Solved

Netgear Router as access point?

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi

I have a netgear WNR854T wireless N router.

my goal is to use this router with my IP phone (through ethernet)
however, the only internet connection i have is a local wireless network or a USB 3G dongle

focussing on the wilress network for now, this is what i want to do:
my netgear router must connect to the wireless network BOBSNETWORK
and I would then attach the IP Phone to the router to get the internet access
Is this possible?

if not, can i use a windows 7 machine to connect to BOBsNetwork, and then plug the ethernet cable from the machine to the router to trick it into thinking its got internet access this way?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:websss
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tauli
Comment Utility
it's possible if your netgear support IP-Tel...
you must configure your netgear as a Repeater or Bridge...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kirklandltduk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think what you want is a Wireless Access point like the Edimax EW-7416APN Wireless 802.11n Access Point as this would enable you to connect to Bobs Net as a wireless repeater and you could then simply plug your Ethernet IP phone into it.

Alternatively as that particular router does not support 3G but there are others that do like the Zoom 4506 Wireless-N 3G .I have also used the Edimax 3G-6200n & various DrayTek routers

Another alternative is that you could use your current USB dongle to connect to the Interest & use a USB IP Phone connected to your PC or laptop & use Skype or a SIP server.

Hopefully one of the above options will suit you?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
Comment Utility
That Netgear apparently won't act as a bridge, according to this http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?p=89071

Usually wireless equipment that is labeled and sold as a "wireless access point" (not a router!) will do what what you want (meaning the access point can be configured as a client of another wireless network and can then bridge this to ethernet).   I personally use a Linksys WRT54GL running dd-wrt firmware for this task, but this is not an ideal solution because it it requires a fair degree of skill to replace the firmware on the router with unsupported 3rd party firmware.  The Apple Airport Extreme is the only consumer "router" I know off the top of my head that will do bridging.

I suspect a wireless "gaming adapter" would work because it is designed to bridge wireless to a game console that only supports ethernet.

Your suggestion to use the Win 7 machine to do the bridge should work and you can do it without buying anything.  So maybe that's the way to go.


0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
i'm in a 3rd world country so i have to make do with the hardware i have

can someone please explain how to do this using Win7 please?
i've tried using connectify but it doesn't work and is only really good for wireless

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
I've had another though, if I buy an access point, (I've seen a linksys one here)
Would I be able to connect to it via the netgear router?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
Comment Utility
Generally, yes a piece of equipment sold as a "wireless access point" is capable of being a wireless client--meaning it will connect to your wireless router and bridge between wired PCs connected to the access point and your existing wireless network.

You basically configure the Access Point as a client the same way you configure a PC to be a wireless client.  So just to clarify, you do not connect the router to the access point, but instead you connect the access point to the router.

The Access Point method is sure to be easier and more reliable, but if you still want to try using Windows 7 bridging:  Make sure the wireless adapter is connected and working properly.  I do not think you can change it or join it to the wireless network after you add the bridge.  Then just select the wireless and ethernet adapters at the same time, right click on one of them, and choose bridge.
EE1001.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
thanks

just to clarify
the access point needs to connect to the external WEP wifi network

The netgear router needs to use this as the internet connection for the computers and voip phone

will this work using your method?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
Comment Utility
It should work.  

-The Access Point would be a client of the external wireless network.  
-An ethernet port on the Access Point would be connected to the Internet/WAN port on the router,
-the router would perform the NAT (Network Address Translation),
-you can connect your PCs and Phone to the LAN ports of the router and
-you can operate your own wireless network from the router (make sure it is on a different channel from the external wifi network that is servicing the access point and that the router and access point are at least a feet apart so you do not get too much wireless interference).

I think this is a good plan, it's honestly what I would do in your situation because you'll end up with a nice LAN that supports however many nodes you may have and they can run either wireless or wired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
Great, this seems a good option
Any access points you would recommend?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:evanmcnally
evanmcnally earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Basically, you need a device that supports a wireless client BRIDGE

I have personally used and highly recommend a Linksys WRT54GL reloaded with dd-wrt replacement firmware.  Loading the dd-wrt firmware is pretty easy on this model, but it does require some technical skills because it is a manual process.  Hands down it will give you better features than the default firmwares.  You must be certain the model is WRT54GL _NOT_ WRT54G.  The "L" means that it has enough ram to run the replacement dd-wrt linux firmware.

Here are some recommended models that have the feature built in.  I have not tested each of these, but the author at these links seems to know what he is talking about.
http://www.connectedhome.infopint.com/wireless-bridges/
http://www.connectedhome.infopint.com/routers-with-wireless-bridge-capabilities/
0