Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radio Broadcast Software for Mac OS X

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello everyone,

Those who have anything to do with the radio broadcast industry will have no doubt heard of Dalet.  It is the defacto standard is broadcast software and definitely controls the largest market share.  There is but one snag - it is Windows only software and it requires a particular sound card (DigiGram) in order to work.  This rules out its use on my iMac entirely.

I have been searching around trying to find an alternative piece of software that has been designed for the Mac but I have been unsuccessful.  I've found several 'DJ type applications but they lack the proper functionality needed by a professional radio station (mix editing on the fly, multiple outputs properly configured etc).  The most important functionality for me is the ability to edit the mix on the fly (in order to configure segues etc before they air live).  Dalet has the in-flight mix editor for this.

If anyone can offer any suggestions I'd be most grateful.

Thanks,

Ady
0
Comment
Question by:Ady Foot
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33518476
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 33518490
Hi Gary,

Appreciate your efforts but you just pulled those up from google and, like I said in my post, I've already done that.

None of the bits of software I can find can do wha I want in terms of a professional studio software - on the fly segue mix configuration.

Ady
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33519317
Not a Mac user but have you considered Shoutcast? VLC
That's just for broadcasting your own radio as you'll neeed more tools probably
Sorry can't really assist you with>>wha I want in terms of a professional studio software -
>>>on the fly segue mix configuration.<<
ProppFrexx ONAIR Features
http://www.proppfrexx.radio42.com/v3/features.html

here's some ideas for you incase you havent googled them.
cheers..

Download SHOUTcast Broadcaster Tools
http://www.shoutcast.com/download
http://www.videolan.org/
PeerCast - free streaming audio and video broadcast software using p2p
http://all-streaming-media.com/streaming-audio-and-video-online/PeerCast-p2p-free-streaming-audio-video-broadcasts.htm
have a browse
http://www.pure-mac.com/radio.html#ishout
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adr13n earned 2000 total points
ID: 33571078
I'm surprised to see you listed Dalet as the standard. Every radio station I've ever seen (also including the network I used to work for) used Simian. As a Mac user, I can tell you, you will NOT find a Mac version that does exactly what Simian or Dalet can do. I have spent money and many hours trying to find a solution to this. The only solution I could find was a program called Radiologik. It is made for Mac, integrates with iTunes, and has a scheduling app that goes with it. It's a close to "Windows" radio automation as you are going to get on a Mac. And it's not that bad, and is much more affordable compared to Simian/Dalet. Check it out:

http://macinmind.com/?pid=2&progid=5&subpid=1

Otherwise, you can always install a virtualization program such as Parallels or VM Fusion (commerical apps) or VirtualBox (free). Then run Simian or Dalet there.

If you want to stream, skip shoutcast, go for Nicecast, which is mac native. Works great, easy setup, and affordable.

http://www.rogueamoeba.com/nicecast/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 33571177
Thanks Adri13n for your very complete answer. Dalet is most established in the European Market and, from what I've seen of Symian, it is better. Thanks again.
0