Solved

AS3 Flash drop down menu problems

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Please help I'm trying to create drop down menu in AS3. It' not working. Please look at my attached files. The menu should desapear on roll out but it's blinking all the time when you move the mouse over.
menu-test.fla
Main-menu.as
Meniji.as
0
Comment
Question by:mankis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33496489
You know there's a drop-down menu already incorporated into CS4/CS5 and possibly CS3, right? You can modify it to look like whatever you want, so you don't have to code a new one. I will, however, take a look at your code when I get home, as I don't have access to flash at work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 33498319
I'm learning AS3 so it is important for me to know how to build custom drop down menu.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33498665
@truromeo4juliet - there is? where?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33603867
My apologies, I've been away. I'll look again when I get home.

@mankis - it blinks when your code is incorrect... is the output panel giving you any errors? Have you stopped the frames in the timeline from progressing your individual movieclip components?

@blue-genie - I don't have access to any youtube-based videos, but IIRC this is the one that I followed in making some drop downs in Flash 5: http://www.tutvid.com/tutorials/flash/tutorials/as3DropDownMenus.php

There's a combobox drop-down component that I dragged onto the screen... I'll have more information when I get home.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33603870
Just some more general information, Flash 4/5 and possibly 3 should also have list boxes, radio buttons, and other components already integrated in... you just drag them on and change properties, I made a few small applications using this simple method - it was quite a jump from Flash 5 and MX2004.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33603873
CS4/CS5 and possibly CS3** My apologies
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 500 total points
ID: 33604991
@blue-genie - sorry, the link i posted earlier was for constructing your own... This is the link that explains about the combobox component built into CS5... I jumped from MX2004 to CS5, so I'm not sure if it's in the previous versions or not... The recording starts out a bit messed up, but it gets better after 10 seconds or so. http://videos.wittysparks.com/id/894536180

@Mankis - I took a look at your FLA but none of your layers are labled as to what component was dragged where, and that makes it really difficult to figure out if it's a layering problem or ... also the FLA didn't have anything on the stage when i downloaded it, so I assumed the completed drop-down box was "meniji" ... After I tested your FLA, I do see the problem your having... I'll attempt to look at the other two files and get back with a better solution... While I'm gone, check out the FIRST link I posted on creating comboboxes in AS3... It's a bit simpler than the approach your taking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 33605856
thank you truromeo4juliet for helping me. I have already made new menu using this tutorial:  http://www.actionscript.org/resources/articles/979/1/AS3-Dropdown-Menu-with-Reusable-Classes/Page1.html  but I left this question open because I'm interested how to do it with layered movieclips. And I'm interested how to have mouse onclick on menu buttons and mouse on rollout to close whole menu because I can be in situation in the future to create some flash game, not only menu, and I need to learn that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33605931
if truromeo assisted you in fixing your original problem, maybe you should consider closing this question and awarding points to truromeo and open a new post for you new question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mankis
ID: 33606026
thank you for your help
0