[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange error - 4.7.1, what going on?

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My user try to send mail to one recipient, and get the replied mail as follows:

   Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

 Subject:      FW: GSI Executive Search Terms of Business
Sent:      8/19/2010 11:06 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  usera@usera.com on 8/19/2010 5:10 PM
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <myexchange.email.com #4.7.1 smtp;450 4.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your reverse hostname, [a.a.a.a]>


Any thing wrong with my reverse IP?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33495441
You don't have Reverse DNS setup on your fixed IP address, so please call your ISP and ask them to add it.

Reverse DNS should be in the format of mail.yourdomain.com and should match the Fully Qualified Domain Name your server is advertising itself as when sending mail.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33495445
check the delivery options for the user and the accept messages from setting
get-mailbox user | ft accept*,require*
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 33495454
You don't have Reverse DNS setup on your fixed IP address, so please call your ISP and ask them to add it.

Reverse DNS should be in the format of mail.yourdomain.com and should match the Fully Qualified Domain Name your server is advertising itself as when sending mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33517393
Good
0