[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move users to new exchange database - bes (4) handsets need to be reactivated?

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

When I move a user from 1 database to another, it appears that the bes user needs his handset reactivated.

Is there a way around this, or should it not happen in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1400 total points
ID: 33495450
no, you may just need to restart the bes services to update the location of the mailbox
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 600 total points
ID: 33496115
Different database on same server creates problems.



BlackBerry server maps user mailboxes by using a process called worker treads. Each worker tread is cable of handling multiple mailboxes. Each BES server is capable of handling 100 worker treads and up to 2000 users. Blackberry version [4.0.4.5], is capable of mapping worker treads back to a user mailboxes when a mailbox gets moved to a different store by scanning the GAL for changes in the Server DN.BES users may not receive messages to their handheld device after a mailbox move if the MAPI32.DLL version is not consistent on your BES servers and Exchange servers.

Note:

Mailbox moves within the same server are not updated by BES and thus messages will not be received by handheld until BES services are restarted. This is because BES scans users mailboxes for changes in the Server DN. Since mailboxes are moved within the same server, BES is unware of the mailbox move. This is by design.

Cause:

BES servers must have the same DLL versions for the following files as your Exchange server otherwise BES will not be able to reflect the mailbox move and users will not receive messages to their handheld device. In addition, your Exchange server will also experience a memory leak if your Emsmdb32.dll version is also not consistent with your BES and Exchange server.

MAPI32.DLL
Emsmdb32.DLL
CDO.DLL



Resolution:

Update the following files on all your BES servers to match that of your Exchange server. Do not copy and paste these files, you must apply the entire service pack.

MAPI32.DLL
Emsmdb32.DLL
CDO.DLL


Extract from - http://msexchangetips.blogspot.com/2006/08/blackberry-enterprise-server-users-not.html


Check this link too.
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Solution/Recently-updated-from-BES-4-3-exch-2003-to-BES-4-6-exch-2007-3/m-p/177590


Good Luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Habeebmast7
ID: 33496458
You can try the below:

Put the user on the Static Mailbox Agent....this will prompt the Bes server to rescan the mailbox for the user.

Below are the steps to move the user to Static Agent.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB12766

Note: Putting the user on static agent is a temp solution, once the user is good, put him back on dynamic agent.

- Habeeb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 33500000
I suggest you go with Habeebmast7 solution. You can disable the static agants just before you are going to restart the blackberry services during any planned maintainance. But make sure you initiate just one static agent and assign all the users to the same the same static agent.
or
if you have decided to just restart the blackberry services,
then stop Router, dispatcher and controller
start Router, dispatcher and controller.
as per the recommendation from RIM.
After restart make sure the last contact time for all users keep updating continuously
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 33567866
Restarting services worked for me.

Thanks
0