Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drivers for SATA Controller ROHS 6421V

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,

I tried to install Windows XP Pro on a PC that have the a SATA Controller ROHS 6421V but it's drive is needed.

I looked but I just can't find it's drive.

Thanks for helping,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 80 total points
ID: 33495540
What the motherboard manufacturer's name and model ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcuk_storm earned 960 total points
ID: 33495549
Hi, this is a VIA chipset controller, the ROHS is a green initiative not the manufacturer.

http://www.viaarena.com/ViaDisplayDrivers.aspx?PageID=1&OSID=1&CatID=1180&SubCatID=117&lang=en-GB
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 960 total points
ID: 33495557
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33495623
Thanks guys,

Cheers,
Rene
0