Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Maps in ASP.net

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi!

I have a website in ASP.net C# and a database with a table 'Users' with username and country.

I want to show a worldwide map with a 'pin' on each country listed in 'Users' table. Just to give a overview about the users distribution in world.

Which the best/easiest way to do that?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:calypsoworld
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PlatoConsultant earned 1000 total points
ID: 33495583
google maps api is available
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PlatoConsultant
PlatoConsultant earned 1000 total points
ID: 33495590
http://en.googlemaps.subgurim.net

ASP.NET GoogleMaps User Control
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Junges
Daniel Junges earned 500 total points
ID: 33500180
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ultrawebsites
ultrawebsites earned 500 total points
ID: 33507369
Hi there

Perhaps one of the easiest ways would be to output your database values in KML.

Depending on what you need for your webpage, you can even just past a publicly available URL to a KML file in to Google Maps search box and it will load it on a map. Great way to test the KML anyway to start with. The benefits of KML is that it is a standard for geographic information, although primarily used by Google (last I heard), and will be able to be used on Google Earth. The main alternative to KML is GeoRSS. Google Maps basically natively supports plotting data from both.
See:
- KML: http://code.google.com/apis/kml/documentation/whatiskml.html, http://googlemapsapi.blogspot.com/2007/03/kml-and-georss-support-added-to-google.html
- GeoRSS: http://code.google.com/apis/maps/documentation/javascript/v2/examples/geoxml-rss.html

Using a standard gives you a number of benefits, in that you can relatively easily use it for other purposes too.

Further to this, if you want to customise the display on a webpage, you'll need to build one and load Google Maps on to it.
See here for an example of this: http://code.google.com/apis/maps/documentation/javascript/v2/services.html#XML_Overlays

HTH
Matt
0