Solved

Windows 7 picture viewer missing 4 prints per page

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The computer is an ACER laptop that came with Vista Home and an upgrade offer from Acer to go to Windows 7 Home Premium.  All has worked well until pictures were viewed to be printed.  All options are present except for the 4 pictures per page.
I have not found this problem by googling it, and do not know if I can remove this part of the program and re-install it or not.
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33496156
You say with an offer for upgrade, have you upgraded it to Win 7?  For clarification, the application is working as advertised until you try to preview or print a page with four different pictures on that single page.  Is that correct?

Will the photo viewer print single pictures just fine? Will it print a single picture at 3.5x5 (which should put 4 per page)?

Ensure you are not trying to place a picture size, the will not allow more than 1 or 2 per page based on your paper size settings.  Obviously it will not allow you to print 4 5x7s on a single 8.5x11 sheet of paper.

Honestly the built in picture viewer/printer is very limited in its capabilities.  I would suggest using a third party program that will give you more control over your printing project. My first choice would be googles Picasa, it has a lot of printing tools, and allows you to print directly from the application.

Some suggested softwares:
Google - Picasa http://www.google.com/picasa/
PhotoScape - http://www.photoscape.org/ps/main/index.php

TLH
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33497299
The picture viewer for win 7 as you know it is dead, the way of outlook express etc.
You can now download apps from live .com to replace some of these previously system options.
Although I like picasa for overall organizing photos, I use http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm  to replace the picture viewer in win7 systems.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33497344
Picture viewer is still there it is just embedded in the preview function. If you open your picture library and click the preview button at the top left it will allow you to choose what viewer to use. That is where you will find the picture viewer.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 33500967
The picture viewer program starts and looks like any other version.  When you scroll down the side bar, all choices are present except the 4 3.5 photo one.  On other Windows 7 machines, the same options are available as on previous versions.  I realize this is not the most robust program, but it has sufficed for producing the desired pictures.  Since it is embeded, I was hoping for a method to re-install only the picture viewer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33501748
Windows Picture and Fax Viewer in xp has been replaced by Photo Gallery in Vista etc and no longer supported.
In XP, under the print function, the print layout options displayed are directly related to the choice of paper size that the printer is using. Check your printer settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 33502184
In Windows 7, if you double click on a picture a program that is remarkably similar to Picture and Fax Viewer pops up..  This particular one is missing the 4 prints per page.  Is there a configuration option somewhere, or can it be uninstalled and re-installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hungate earned 500 total points
ID: 33502235
wilf

I am running Win 7 Ultimate, and attempted to recreate your paticular problem to no avial.  When I open picutre viewer and then click print, I am prestened with all printing options.  I changed the paper settings and the printers defult page setup, to see if that would cause the same issue, however I was unable to reproduce the issue.

At this time, if you really want to stick with this viewer, I would suggest that you insert your OS disc and attempt to do a repair.  See if perhaps the issue is being caused by some underlying issuer in the program its self.

Good Luck.

TLH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 33502962
Thanks  I will try the repair
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33503014
Going from my memory, not always the best option, sic, if you print to envelope after you choose to print picture within viewer, you'll see most of the printing options layouts missing.  This extreme is only to show you how it works.  Play with different settings for different layouts.
The problem could also be in your printer, especially if not using win7 drivers specific to printer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33503035
Too late.  I would at least reinstall the printer before anything else.
Cheers and good luck.
0