Solved

PC starts beeping when gaming

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear Experts

My home PC runs perfectly fine when browsing the net, word processing and watching videos. But when it comes to playing some graphically intensive games it then starts beeping at around 20 second intervals at me. I've noticed that at each beep there is a very quick screen flicker. The actual game still runs smoothly, no slowdown or anything.

PC Spec:
ASRock ConRoeXFire-eSATA2
ATI Radeon x1950 Pro 256MB
4GB RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo 6320
PC Case has 2 fans
Idle temp of Gfx card 59C & latest drivers

Is there anyway of turning the beeping off? If its due to overheating is there anyway of increasing the threshold?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33495588
sounds like your graphics card isn't getting enough juice from your power supply... you listed all your specs but not your power supply wattage and type... Make/Model/Wattage please!!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33495684

As said check both the PSU rating and output to the x1950.  Ensure the power connector to the grphics card is secure.
System beeps like this could also be the CPU overheating, try to monitor your system temperatures while stressing the PC it could be you need to replace the paste between the CPU and heatsink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 33496478
The power supply is a Jeantech Orchid 500W.

Have checked the power connector and is seated correctly. Have also removed dust inside the case using a can of air duster.

How can i check whether there is enough power output to the x1950?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 250 total points
ID: 33497812
the x1950 was one of the biggest power hogs of it's day... I'd upgrade to a newer 600W PSU... you can keep your old one for backup purposes, but i'm almost certain you need more juice. My x4870 beeped at me prior to getting my 2nd power supply.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33498545
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 33550189
Have upgraded my PSU to a 650W and pleased to say no beeps since!

Thanks!
0