Solved

90w adapter too much?

Posted on 2010-08-22
34
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Owner of 2 identical HP dv6748us laptops is using a 90w power adapter.  Specs call for a 65w adapter.
Both PCs are acting strangely.  They try to boot, then shut down completey.  one gave a low battery warning before complete shutdown.  They will not restart with or without battteries installed.  I have no way to troubleshoot them.

THE QUESTION IS:  Is this problem(s) being caused because of the 90w adapter being used instead of the 65w adapter called for in the specs?

Thank you in advance,

donnie616
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 14
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
34 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33495635
As long as the voltage is within specs the higher power units will be fine.
The rating refers to the highest power available, the higher power units are just "heavy duty" so to speak.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33495651
It sounds like the power supplies may be a lower voltage than what is needed to run the computers or charge the batteries, or else they are not producing power at all. That would cause the boot issues that you describe. Check the voltage requirements on the computer and compare to that on the ps. Also check output of the ps with a voltmeter. If you don't have one they can be purchased as low as $8 at a discount store.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33495709
It's not likely to be the cause of the problem - you can use Dell adptors rated at 150W with Dells that need 65W minimum with no problem
See:Dell's Adaptor Page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33495728
Ok thanks.  To be more clear, I only have one adapter for both laptops.  Additionally. one of their power indicators  flashes 3X on pressing the turn-on button, then nothing.   The other does nothing to indicate it has any life anymore.

will do as you say and be back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33495738
The only difference between 65w to 90w is the time of charging battery is quicker. The power of adaptor is not related with restarting or shutdowing of your laptop.

First, just make sure the connector of adaptor is fit on laptop and charge the battery. Because if there is lose connection somewhere and in boot up, laptop goes to battery and there is no charge on battery it would stop to boot or may go to hibernation.

You can pull the battery out and just connect the charge and turn on the laptop. if still couldn't boot and shut itself down, could be lots of different things involving. such as, over heating cpu, virus, ram ,...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33495962
Thank you ---
From piji:>>>"First, just make sure the connector of adaptor is fit on laptop and charge the battery. Because if there is lose connection somewhere and in boot up, laptop goes to battery and there is no charge on battery it would stop to boot or may go to hibernation"

The above is what I was thinking.  So I already have tried to start up without batteries in place.  One remains non responsive, however, the 2nd one that flashed as if it wanted to start, does not even have that when I remove battery.  NO response.  

Last nite when I 1st got these 2 mysteries, they both tried to boot even getting as far as the password request.  the other did not get quite that far.  but once i tried to boot them the 1st time, you know the rest of it.

Owner claims the adapter is new.  it looks like it, but who knows.  With all thats been said, the question evolves to how could these laptops be acting in exactly the same way?  I would guess that their has to be some common denominator, right?  or maybe before they bought their "new' adapter they killed both batteries?   But without the batteries in place, I should get a response, even a boot up.  I have been running a HP laptop without the batteriy for over a year now, so I do know that much.  So what can this issue be ?  Anyways, I have no idea what to do next. Any suggestions on that?

BTW,  Not that I really know how to use my voltmeter to well, I tesested other adapters, then this one.  It appears to be good. Of course I am only guessing on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33501681
Hi guys---

I still am getting no response from either laptop and I still have no idea what to do from here, AND I still need "Expert Advice"  Please and thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33502085
Now it sounds a lot like 2 machines with bad motherboards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33502969
My means by checking the connector of adaptor was, make sure the AC adaptor connected to your laptop properly and charge the battery.

If you can go to BIOS, look for diagnose.

If you can go to safe mode by pressing F8, go to safe mode by command prompt and to chkdsk c: to make sure the hard drive is fine.

At the end if you got any live CD boot like as fedora or ubunt, boot with them and run memory test and boot with them and test your system. Those software is free and you can download the iso from their website.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33504188
Thanks

1---Batteries are not charging.
2---Nothing is happening at all, so i cannot get into bios or CD-Rom or  safe mode or anywhere else.
3---Adapter connectors seem OK to me.  Not loose or anything, but really hard to tell.

These 2 are really dead now so I was afraid someone was going to suggest bad MBs.  That is what I would guess if i did not have you guys.  BUT----That is so unlikely, isnt it?
Got to go to Doctors again --- back later
thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33504704
Batteries will charge even if the motherboard is dead. Either bad powersupply/connector, bad connector in computer, or wrong voltage or connector.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 33506628
What's important here is to match the voltage AND amperage of the original chargers. If the amperage is too low, it will not charge the batteries and yo may end up permanently damaging them. the specs you should be looking to match are "2.4A - 18.5VDC output voltage".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33506911
The adapter is HP label with 19v-4.74A.  Is that too high?   I believe this is an official replacement from HP.  I have triple checked and the part numbers match.  It is supposed to be brand new and it does look as such.  Remember that they almost booted.  Then they deteriorated to just flashing of the Power on lights.  Then down to nothing.  So things have gotten worse and worse since Sat eve.  (48 hours)  

I am almst ready to tell the owner that it is something to do with the connections.  But the same symptoms on both of them?  That common denominator HAS TO BE a bad adapter/connector.  Does that sound correct?    

Thanks again.
Will be back in the AM
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 33506965
it's possible that the charging circuits within the laptops are faulty.

You must ensure, that the correct battery eliminator (power supply) is the correct voltage (19v), and at least what is usually written on the underneath of the laptop (on a sticker). and sometimes the power supply is rated at a slightly higher amperage.

19v 4.74A sounds about right for a modern laptop battery okay. It will only draw the current it needs, unless there is a short!

Do these power supplies get warm to the touch, they should do if supply 19v and 4.74A to the laptops charging circuit to charge the batteries. (after an hour).

Without an digital volt meter to measure voltage and current draw into the laptops, it's difficult to ascertain the actual issue, either charing circuit or batteries.

Flashing light indicates not enough charge in battery to start, and completelt flat you'll get nothing.

These types of laptops, need to have a battery in to start, usually from completely flat, you need to charge for 15 mins, before they'll start-up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 33506969
Oh! There's a recall for the batteries on this model.

http://bpr.hpordercenter.com/hbpr/
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33506999
maybe not, I could see HP dv6748us in the list of affected laptops?

the best thing would be to validate the battery packs in the checker, you'll definately know then!
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33507000
that should read "i couldn't"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33508696
There are 2 things that should happen when you plug in the power with a battery installed.
A blue light surrounding the power jack should light and the blue LED charging indicator left of the touchpad should also light up. Are they?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33513504
Last inputter 1st.  edbeddb>  Are they? >>>Answer is "NO".  No lights at all.

Answer to hanccocka>   Do these power supplies get warm to the touch?>>>"NO".  Not at all
What does that info lead you guys to believe?  what thebn heck is going on here?

I do not have a didital Voltmeter but the analog one, when set to OHM 1xK, springs all the way over to the right on both the old and new adapters.  Brand New adapter was purchased Sat afternoon.  I got the laptops Sat evening, so the new one obviously did not improve the situation.

  To refresh, these things do nothing after 1 hour of supposedly charging, with no lights  or sounds anywhere.

thanks for hanging in there with me.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33513567
battery or charing circuits in laptops are faulty.

Unless both chargers are faulty as well.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33513585
the battery chargers (laptop power supplies) should get very warm when charging batteries from flat, as they deliver almost 4A from flat, then reverts to trickle charge, 300mA-500mA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33513832
I double checked and altho this is technically a dv6700, the 2 batteries did not validate as acceptable in the program of recalls.  just thought I would let you all know I did that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33514542
Try this on each laptop. Remove the battery. Unplug the adapter from the wall outlet and the laptop. Plug the adapter back in, then plug the adapter into the laptop. Dooes the blue light circle around the jack light on either laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33515091
Ed--->No lights on either.  Some troubleshooting I have just completed.
1---Using an aadpter tip for a Dell power suply that I know works, I get nothing in the 2 HPs
2---Using the HP adapters on a Dell (with an adapting tip) my Dell sees the HP adapters but will NOT CHARGE the DELL.  the Dell maintains its 52% battery with the HP adapter plugged in, but will not charge. Also, when the HP adapter is removed from the dell, the Dell discharges, as it should.  So these HP adapters seem to be functioning, partially anyways.
 I am guessing that both these PCs have internal electronic issues.  Am I correct?  I am growing weary of this and want to tell the owner something but am not sure what to say yet.  I'll be back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33515647
Then the problem is not with the power adapter. This might not be serious problem but to troubleshoot it any further will require taking it apart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33516508
As I continue to try to charge the battery (about 2 hours), the adapter is definitely warm now.  It was not so before.  

What am I looking to do if i take laptop apart?  i like an idea so I can tell owner and close this question.  i8 will open another one after I get i8nside, but I need to know what I am loo9king for and what5 I amj up0 ahfgainst.  If it entails soldering, then that is not for me.  \

thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33516520
Oh,Oh!   as you can tell by my typing above, that I am really wearing out for today.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33516752
i'm not sure with this model, sometimes the charging circuit is on a separate mini-board. You can unsscrew and replace with a new unit, but unless you've got equipment to check the voltage and amps, and also an osciilisope to check waveforms for analysis, you'll be operating blind.

otherwise it will be a soldering job, and as most are using surface mount, you'll need to use a specialist solderpen to repair.

okay, sometimes batteries register as dead-short, and the charging circuits will shut-down (turn-off) to protect the power supply, otherwise the charging circuit will draw too much current (infiniite) and burn it out.

Leave it connected and charing and check again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33517020
I don't know how it is charging he battery if the LED is not lighting when you plug in the power. That shouldn't happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33522757
----it is NOT charging the Batts.  One of the adapters is getting warm now like it is supposed to.  thanks to all of you for your help.  Here is what I am thinking.  These  laps have reaLLY been treated roughly concerning the insertion and removal of the adapters.  (thave been bent and twisted and pulled  out crookedly and angrily by 2 teenagers with no patience)  

So with the Expert's help, I believe the question has been answered.   I have come to believe that the internal circuits/cards/connectors/connections related to the adapter/plug have been compromised.  This is beyond the realm of my experience, knowledge and capability.  I have replaced parts from inside laptops, but I cannot solder anything, nor do I have the tools. My job appears done.  

Last question is:  Do you Expert's agree with me?  Is it time to quit?  If So I will take a small diagnostics fee from my neighbor and offer to save files from their HDs.  Does someone agree or disagree?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 300 total points
ID: 33523611
Actually changing the jack does not require any soldering but the laptop has to be completely disassembled. Here is one of them with a picture.
http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-DV6000-Genuine-USB-DC-IN-Power-Jack-da0at8tb8f2-/140444710108?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0
 Once you get it apart you can test it to see if that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33527255
Thank you for that.  The people went out and bought 2 new laptops.  For my diagnostics fee i am getting the broken ones .  i will attempt to repair them according to what i have learned here.  OR maybe use one for parts.  Who knows?  But I have learned much from you experts.  thanks for your  time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33527264
"Actually changing the jack does not require any soldering but the laptop has to be completely disassembled. Here is one of them with a picture."  <<This was the answer I needed, but I must share the points, to be fair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 33527287
A lot of troubleshooting with this one.
0