?
Solved

Access Reports - standard printout size

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have an Access report that I want to place an image at the top of to fit exactly with
the width of a printout.
How do I do this? What width is standard printout width.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33495740
<<How do I do this? What width is standard printout width.>>
Not sure I undetstand the question.  Within an Access report, you can size the report any dimension you want basically.
Beyond that, there are standard paper sizes, but it varies by country.  Here in the US, a standard page is 8.5" by 11.0.
 Margin spacing is up to you (which would reduce the size of your image).  Again the standard here is 1" margins.  
The last factor would be the printer iteself; most cannot print to the edge of the paper.  So even if you have 8.5 x 11.0 paper, you may not be able to use all of that.
Hopefully I've hit enough points to answer your question.  If not, bounce back with a little more detail on what it is your attempting to do exactly.
JimD.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33495755
Thanks a lot for the info. You have pretty much answered me in the sense that there is no answer. What about sixing it to fit the standard size of a Word document. Is this possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33495781
Is A$ size not the same worldwide - that is what I am looking for
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33495816
I mean A4
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 33495912
What is it that your doing exactly?  What's the out come your looking for?
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33495978
I am generating invoices using the report. They go to PDF or Word and are emailed to the client. At the top of the invoice is a jpeg with the company logo
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 33496042
>jpeg with the company logo< - whose, yours or the clients?  Are the jpeg's all different sizes?  You can use an Image control and size the jpeg's using Stretch.  This may distort the logo somewhat if it is significantly different from the 'shape' of the majority.  By using an Image control, you can now create a single size for your report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33496139
Hi

I am using an image control already. My database will be used by a number of my clients to insert their own logo. I want a certain degree of control to ensure that they cannot alter the image too much
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496152
A property setting of Zoom on an image control will keep it in proportion, but the logo may be un-readable as they will only look clear at the original size.
I would simply:
1. Define a image control as the width of the page less margins (size the design size of your report to this size, then make the control equal to the width of the design size),
2. Make it the maximum height you need (for the largest logo)
3. Set its picture alignment to top left (or you might try center if that's where you want it).
4. Set its size mode to clip.
JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33496184
Thanks very much for the detailed advice. Much appreciated
0