Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mcafee anti virus - which particular product from suite to use

Posted on 2010-08-22
15
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

For various reasons I'm going to stick with Mcafee as an anti virus solution for a company that were previously using and have to upgrade to a newer version.

However I'm not sure what product to choose. Bascially I just want a centrally managed anti virus product that ideally will also pick up spyware and not be too resource heavy on network / pcs. in particular the PC's are quite old with on average Pentium 4's with 1GB of ram.

They also already have a Barracuda SPAM fireall which does to external virus scanning on incoming emails.

I'm put off by the "endpoiunt" software suites as they tend to be resource hungry and have far too much then I need. For example, I'm happy with Windows firewalls on the client PC's.

I just want to be able to manage anti virus and spyware. There are about 70 users on the network.

Any advice?

0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ngcmos earned 500 total points
ID: 33495800
McAfee and Norton are the wrong directions to go in heres why.
They both separate their features and install several programs instead of a one.
For instance:
you'll have the virus scanner, spyware protector, firewall, email protection, and some other garbage
all of these will heavily bog down your system resources. Also each of these i have seen cause system failures such as the blue screen.

Go with Kaspersky Antivirus. Its very light on the system, it isnt too expensive and it comes with three liscense. I have fixed computers that still got viruses with both McAfee and Norton but not Kaspersky. It installs as one program and uses Windows firewall which is plenty.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 33495981
McAfee will kill a P4 with 1GB of RAM.
If you have your doubts, do a clean install on one with XP. Do lots of benchmarks....
NOW Install all the McAffee products on that machine and rerun all the benchmarks.......
Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33496013
Ok so far then mcafee is a no no. I still welcome more opinion however. I have been told in another related thread that eset is a good option. I do not like kaspesrky anymore. They have gone the wrong way i think like norton did too flashy. Also kills vnc from working which i need on client pcs. Basically not business focused enough.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33496216
Microsoft forefront? Works, centraly managed and def not flashy!
 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AimToPlease
AimToPlease earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498628
If you install McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.7i and configure it poorly, you will experience performance issues. What you need to do is set exclusions properly. There are several knowledge base articles on how to do this at http://kc.mcafee.com/

You might, for example exclude files by Last Modified Date. It will hardly scan anything without really compromising security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33498642
So would you agree easier to not bother with mcfee?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AimToPlease
AimToPlease earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498787
Ik would like to go ahead as Neilsr suggested and do some benchmarking without McAfee, then with McAfee software installed en then using several exclusions. You should be able to achieve at least reasonable performance but probably just good performance. :)

Make clever use of exclusions is all I can say, really! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33498853
I want to avoid as much work as possible. I took neilsr comments as an indication to just not use mcafee rather then having to tweak it. Is my assumption correct?

What do others think of eset?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AimToPlease
ID: 33498864
Not configuring it is up to you. From what I understood you have a license for McAfee so not configuring it might be more expensive and you can configure VSE quickly. ESET is a good AV program as well, though. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33498902
Not bought yet. It was more the old point, you dont get sacked choosing ibm. But maybenwith mcafee if you have to work very hard maybe i should take the 'risk' with eset. Hearing good things and gives me pure av product.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AimToPlease
ID: 33498915
All of the above should work fine. Why not take two workstations and compare both products? Might take an hour or so, but at least then you know what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33554264
Decided to roll out wiht a trial of ESET. Getting to know it now. Seems like it could be good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AimToPlease
ID: 33556603
Good! If you like it, keep using it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33556637
I do like it although do wish their support was open today as a bank holidy and hoping to complete a roll out.
Actually as a fan, do you happen to know what exclusions you typically add to a client PC.
When I did speak to support Saturday morning they referred me to KB 822158 and said I must apply this.

In some ways I think why don't they make it like that out of the box but anyway. I'm currently hoping that this will be straight forward for me to do and I can set up these exclusions in the configuration file so that when I do install / push out to clients there is nothing more to do.

I welcome any guidenace on this (I know it's off subject)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33557000
Thanks for all the input on this. Eset was the choice in the end so far.
0