Solved

computer's don't get logon script

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have a huge problem:
I use AD 2008, & i Have a liitle logon script that map network drives:

On Error Resume Next

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

strUserPath = "LDAP://" & objSysInfo.UserName
Set objUser = GetObject(strUserPath)

For Each strGroup in objUser.MemberOf
    strGroupPath = "LDAP://" & strGroup
    Set objGroup = GetObject(strGroupPath)
    strGroupName = objGroup.CN

    Select Case strGroupName
        Case "IT"
                  objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "I:", "\\file server\IT"

when i create a GPO - user logon script & link it - i don't get any drive...

i check rsop - & see that i get the policy - but i can't see network drive,
this happen in all my computers in the company

please assist,

it's work until last week, do you know update that can distroy somthing ?
0
Comment
Question by:BZNUSER
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33495745
in the events - i get EventID 1000
Could not execute the following script \\my dc\logon.vbs. The System cannot find the file specified
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33495824
Were any changes made between last week and this week.  Does this happen to every user on every machine or is it isolated.

Have you verified the script exists in all the sysvols and replication is working.

On another note you can also start using group policy preferences to map drives...move away from logon scripts

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33495864
nothing changed - or i don;t know what was changed,
this very steange, if i run 2 line script from the pc:
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
            objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "I:", "\\server\InternalMarketing"
it's work
but if i publish it via gpo logon script it's not work on all 150 pc's
please assist
0
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33495908
i try to use using group policy preferences & get event id 1517
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33496403
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33496419
If you want to use the script, you may need to get better logging on the workstations to get something better than the Event 1000.  Use the information below to get that information, then post here for us to look through.

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\system
Name: VerboseStatus
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 default=0
Note: Status messages will not display if the following key is present and the value is set to 1: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\DisableStatusMessages

2) Reboot disconnected.  Note the time.  Watch the status messages to see where it is hanging.
3) After it finally boots, check the Event Log for relevant messages that were logged during the boot process and post them here if you can't identify the problem from the verbose messages and Event log errors.


Having problems with login scripts and Group Policies? You can enable verbose logging to track all changes and settings applied using Group Policy and its extension to the local computer and to users who log on to the computer. The log file, userenv.log, will be written into the %windir%\debug folder. This folder is a hidden folder. To enable verbose logging (Userenv.log):

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon
Name: UserenvDebugLevel
Type: REG_DWORD
Set UserenvDebugLevel=30002 is for verbose logging, UserenvDebugLevel=30001 is for errors and warnings only, and UserenvDebugLevel=30000 logs nothing.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33532048
The author has requested this question be closed for reason of, "no answer".  There have been answers and my last comment was for log information, but I've received no feedback from the author.

Suggesting the author engage in a discussion about the original challenge or delete without refund.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now