Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware player on server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I downloaded sharepoint vm from microsoft, then converted it to a vmware vm.  I downloaded vmware player but I can't install it from my windows 2008 x64 machine.  I am getting the error below.  What do I have to do to install it on server 2008 x64?

VMware-player-3.1.0-261024
---------------------------
Error: This product can only be installed on Windows XP or later. Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, and 2000 are not supported.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 668 total points
ID: 33495769
this is by design.

You may try VMware Server, another free solution from VMware which supports server platforms and x64 processors.

Hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33495771
The most current version is V3.1.1 and I had V3.1.0 running on my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine just fine (although it came via VMware Workstation).

Did you install as administrator? Right click on the download and ensure it is being installed with elevated privileges. Also verify your download - perhaps download it again, and check whether Player comes in a 64-bit version.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 33495810
According to the 'Getting Started Guide' (http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_player310.pdf, pg. 13), you have to use VMware's HCL to check host/guest supported versions. Player isn't on the HCL, but you are to use Workstation 7.x as a reference as that applies to Player (again, this is according to the Guide). Depending on the specific OS edition/version you have, will determine it's supported compatibility. I have done a search for you:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=software&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=&productId=-1&datePosted=-1&partnerId%5B%5D=110&os_bits=-1&os_use%5B%5D=-1&os_family%5B%5D=4&os_name%5B%5D=Windows+Server+2008&os_type%5B%5D=-1&rorre=0

...just check that link agains your OS edition to see if WS 7.x is supported. If it is, it 'should' install for you. But, since you're getting that error, it looks like you already have your answer. What you probably should just go ahead and do is install VMware Server as "bbao" mentions since 1. it's free, and 2. supports Windows Server OSs.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 33496784
Thanks guys, didn't know about vmware server.  Ill check that out.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33496808
Thank you, and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0