Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommend a Good flatbed network scanner that can be used with network printers to copy?

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Looking for a good, easy to use networked flatbed scanner that can be used as a one-button copier with network printers.
I currently have a bunch of great HP LJ2300 printers. I'm using a brother cdw9430 all-in-one color laser as a copier, but it eats through toner like crazy. I have some old HP 9100c scanjets that have a GREAT copy-to-printer function. I started using these as copiers, and they work great... nice and fast, and the HP2300 seems to last forever on a single toner cart.

The only problem is that the 9100c can't collate. I looked at the newer hp 9200C and the 9250C, but I don't see the copy funciton...
Any thoughts?


DO NOT suggest an all-in-one, please. I already have one, and don't want to get one.
0
Comment
Question by:jglass03
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498271
Only a suggestion but how about a networked photocopier with scanning capabilities?

You can use it for scanning directly to network storage or print to it from a workstation.

You'd have to look at the amount of volume you are printing and scanning to decide if it was economical to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:justadad
justadad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499849
I went through a similar dilemma lately. We wanted a networked scanner that would save to a network share. The only ones that I saw that had the functionality that we wanted were well over $1000 and many over $2000. (AUD)

Anyway we finally settled on an all in one that had network scanning functionality because I could buy one for under $400 from Dell. We really don't plan on printing to it much.  We'll see how it goes.  I feel your pain, but alas my answer is likely not that helpful.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33693264
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglass03
ID: 33817994
anything?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34830034
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0