Solved

Adjust the tabel height in an ASP.NET page

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I have an ASP.NET page that has three tables. The first is the page title, the second is a data area and the third is the message area.

The first table (title) and the third (messages) has a fixed height. But, the second (data), should have its height adjusted to the maximum possible for all three tables shown in the same screen.

I post below a sample code of ASP.NET page, that can be changed by anyone to demonstrate the solution of the problem.

Thanks, Marcelo Camarate
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="Form3.aspx.vb" Inherits="TreeView.Form3" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Example of adjusting the height of a table</title>
   
</head>
<body style="width: 100%; height: 100%">
    <form id="form1" runat="server" >
    <div>
        <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 50px">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 35px">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 35px; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; font-weight: bold;">
                    This area has a fixed height = 35px</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 35px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
        <br />
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="height: 20px; background-color: #ff33ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="font-weight: bold; vertical-align: middle; background-color: #ff99ff; text-align: center;">
                    This area should be adjusted according to the size of the screen and this text should be showed
                    in the center of the cell.</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="height: 20px; background-color: #ff33ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
        <br />
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 50px">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 35px">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 35px; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; font-weight: bold;">
                    This area also has a fixed height = 35px</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 35px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo Camarate
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Fareed Ali Khan
ID: 33496076
Hi,
try the following:
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="Form3.aspx.vb" Inherits="TreeView.Form3" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Example of adjusting the height of a table</title>
   
</head>
<body style="width: 100%; height: 100%">
    <form id="form1" runat="server" >
    <div>
	<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 100%;">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100%; height: 50px;">

        <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 50px;">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 35px">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 35px; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; font-weight: bold;">
                    This area has a fixed height = 35px</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 35px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #ccffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #66ffff; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
</td></tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100%; height: auto;">
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 100%;">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="height: 20px; background-color: #ff33ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="font-weight: bold; vertical-align: middle; background-color: #ff99ff; text-align: center;">
                    This area should be adjusted according to the size of the screen and this text should be showed
                    in the center of the cell.</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="height: 20px; background-color: #ff33ff;">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; height: 20px; background-color: #9900ff;">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
</td></tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100%; height: 50px;">
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%; height: 50px;">
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 35px">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 35px; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; font-weight: bold;">
                    This area also has a fixed height = 35px</td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 35px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px;">
                </td>
                <td style="background-color: #99ff66; height: 20px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 50px; background-color: #00cc33; height: 20px">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
</td></tr>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Fareed Ali Khan
ID: 33496087
please append the table close tag before the div close tag. i forgot that one.  although it will not change the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 33496285
Hi Farred,

Thank you for your quickly reply. But, apparently, don't worked. The cell that would to be adjusted according to the screen height remained unchanged.

Any other ideas?

Regards, Marcelo Camarate
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Fareed Ali Khan
ID: 33496321
Hi,

attached test.html is working fine in IE6/IE7 and FF3.0. Please verify it.
Test.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hehdaddy
ID: 33496426
Sorry for the unintuitive class names. I moved the inline styles to classes and used jQuery to compute the height of the middle table cell. It works pretty good.

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="th01.aspx.cs" Inherits="EE.TableHeight.WebForm1" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
      <title></title>
      <style type="text/css">
            html, head, body, form
            {
                  padding: 0;
                  margin: 0;
            }
            
            #topTable
            {
                  position: absolute;
                  top: 0;
                  left: 0;
            }
            
            #bottomTable
            {
                  position: absolute;
                  bottom: 0;
                  left: 0;
            }
            
            #middleTable
            {
                  position: absolute;
                  top: 75px;
                  left: 0;
            }
            
            .sh1
            {
                  height: 20px;
                  width: 50px;
                  background-color: #66ffff;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .mh1
            {
                  height: 20px;
                  background-color: #ccffff;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .shc1
            {
                  width: 50px;
                  background-color: #66ffff;
                  height: 35px;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .shc
            {
                  background-color: #ccffff;
                  height: 35px;
                  vertical-align: middle;
                  text-align: center;
                  font-weight: bold;                  
            }

            .sc1
            {
                  width: 50px;
                  height: 20px;
                  background-color: #9900ff;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .mc1
            {
                  height: 20px;
                  background-color: #ff33ff;
            }
            
            .cc1
            {
                  width: 50px;
                  background-color: #9900ff;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .c1
            {
                  font-weight: bold;
                  vertical-align: middle;
                  background-color: #ff99ff;
                  text-align: center;
            }
            
            .sf1
            {
                  height: 20px;
                  width: 50px;
                  background-color: #00cc33;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }
            
            .mf1
            {
                  height: 20px;
                  background-color: #99ff66;
                  font-size: 1px;
            }

            .sfc1
            {
                  width: 50px;
                  background-color: #00cc33;
                  height: 35px;
                  font-size: 1px;                  
            }
            
            .sfc
            {
                  background-color: #99ff66;
                  height: 35px;
                  vertical-align: middle;
                  text-align: center;
                  font-weight: bold;
            }

      </style>
      
      <script src="http://localhost:49159/jquery-1.4.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

      <script type="text/javascript">
            $(document).ready(function () {
                  // Resize the page on initial load.
                  ResizePage();

                  // Attach the resize event to the window and call the ResizePage
                  // function when it is fired.
                  $(window).resize(function () {
                        ResizePage();
                  });

                  // Set the height of the content cell to:
                  // The height of the window - the height of the header - the height of the footer -
                  // the height of the content header and footer.
                  function ResizePage() {
                        $(".c1").height($(window).height() -
                        $("#topTable").outerHeight() -
                        $("#bottomTable").outerHeight() -
                        ($(".sc1").height() * 2));
                  }
            });
      </script>

</head>
<body>
      <form id="form1" runat="server">
      <div>
            <table id="topTable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%;">
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="mh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="shc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="shc">
                              This area has a fixed height = 35px
                        </td>
                        <td class="shc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="mh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sh1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
            <table id="middleTable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%">
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sc1">
                        </td>
                        <td class="mc1">
                        </td>
                        <td class="sc1">
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="cc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="c1">
                              This area should be adjusted according to the size of the screen and this text should
                              be showed in the center of the cell.
                        </td>
                        <td class="cc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="mc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
            <table id="bottomTable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="width: 100%;">
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="mf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sfc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sfc">
                              This area also has a fixed height = 35px
                        </td>
                        <td class="sfc1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="sf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="mf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                        <td class="sf1">&nbsp;
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
      </div>
      </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Fareed Ali Khan earned 250 total points
ID: 33496433
Hi,

You should check the html after removing of the doc type declaration.

Remove the 2nd line of doc type from the html source of aspx page.
0