[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different layout in Internet and Firefox

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi!

I have a website and the layout is not the same in IE and Firefox.
The result in Firefox is what I want, but in IE it's totally different.

There are 4 DIVs and this is the CSS:

.left1{
   float: left;
   clear: left;
   width: 670px;
   height: auto;
}

.left2{
   float: left;
   clear: left;
   width: 670px;
   height: auto;
   margin-top: 15px;
}

.right{
   float: right;
   clear: right;
   width: 300px;
   height: auto;
}

Open in new window


Layout in FIrefox
Layout in IE
0
Comment
Question by:calypsoworld
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 33496085
Make the left divs 660px and see if it works.  You could also give the body a margin of 0.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 668 total points
ID: 33497433
You need to read this article because this is ALWAYS going to be a problem with IE.I create conditional style sheets for IE after I have the pages looking perfect in FF.
http://www.456bereastreet.com/archive/200612/internet_explorer_and_the_css_box_model/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:myderrick
myderrick earned 664 total points
ID: 33506904
Let me ask. What is the total width of the main container that has these three divs?

One of the reasons IE will behave like above is when the widths of the div is a little wider than the container width. You can try reducing the right divs width or use the simple IE specific width element "_width".

This will be read by only IE.

Please do post back

MD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calypsoworld
ID: 33543623
The inside divs was a little bigger than the container.

Thank you!
0