Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgear Prosafe client to FVS318v3 - can't ping most clients

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, so I know this has to do something with how my subnets are translating but for the life of me can't wrap my mind around it.

I setup the FVS318 as the office router.  I went through the setup procedure on the client and got connected to the VPN.  Problem is that I can't ping any clients except ones in a certain subnet.  My remote LAN has IP configured for 10.0.1.2 and my local LAN with the Prosafe is configured for 192.168.0.1.

But I have printers setup in the 192.168.0.1XX range and I CAN ping those.

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:rcowen00
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33500824
Printers do not have windows firewall activated.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33681060
I am unclear as to your problem.  Are you trying to ping computers in the 10.0.1 range or in 192.168.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcowen00
ID: 33698988
I'm trying to ping in the 192.168.0 range.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33700071
Unless the Client for Microsoft Networks and File and printer Sharing are enabled in the network properties and File and printer Sharing is checked as an exception in the Windows Firewall, computers won't respond to a ping request.  Complicating the matter, too, are the endless possible blocks put in place by any other firewall added by your antivirus vendor.
If you are in a Workgroup locally, you may also have issues with negotiating the LanMan Browse Master.
Do you need to establish shared folders or can you give us more details as to what your problem is beyond simply pinging?
0