Solved

Licenses Required for New Exchange 2010 Front-End with Exchange 2003 Back-End

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have an Exchange 2003 server with the necessary CAL's (no software assurance). We want to add an Exchange 2010 front-end server to take advantage of Outlook Web App. I know I have to buy a server license, but do I have to buy Exchange 2010 user CAL's as well even though we already have CAL's for the 2003 back-end and this 2010 server will only be a front-end? I'm guessing I do, but I wanted to ask. Links to Microsoft documentation would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ProUAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Outlook Web App (OWA) is also there in exchange 2003 server.

On your exchange server
Open Ie
type
https://localhost/exchange
and you'll get it.

from outside

https://mail.domain.com/exchange
and you will get your OWA logins

You dont need to go 2010 for OWA.
It's built-in for Exchange 2003

-
As far as license is concerned, the number of licenses purchased has to be same as the number of mailboxes in the server if not more.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well , that depends on where your users mailboxes are located.
If the users mailboxes are located on Exchange 2003 server then you can use the old CALs , but as soon as you move the users on the new exchange 2010 server mailbox you will need the 2010 CALs.

Anyway , installing the 2010 as front end won't do you any good as the exchange 2010 OWA is not backward compatible with the 2003 exchange.
When users connecting to a 2010 OWA have their mailboxes on the 2003 mailbox server they will be simply redirected to the OLD OWA interface of 2003 so the new frontend 2010 won't be of much use for the users located on the  2003 mailbox server.

Please see this article for more details :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/20/453272.aspx

Hope this will clarify it for you.
0