Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net what folder in the object explorer does a .dll go into??

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
vb.net what folder in the object explorer does a .dll go into??

i think bin ...debug??
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33496119
Hi,
I assume this is a 2.0/3.* framework.
The dll(s) that the runtime creates will now be in the Temporary ASP.NET Files directory underneath the framework installation
directory, unless you precompile the application/site with the publish option or the aspnet_compiler command line tool.

http://www.dotnetspider.com/tutorials/AspNet-Tutorial-AspNet-Tutorial-111.aspx 
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33496441
Will this change for vbdotnet?? I was told that the all hoes in the same folder as the app
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33497750
You were told right. All the dlls go in the same folder as the app. But if you don't want it this way, you have two alternatives:

1. Place all the dlls in the GAC.
Or
2. Use the following method:

Add the attached module to your app. This assumes that all the dlls are located in sub folder "Component" under your application's .exe file. Please change accordingly.

Then add the following line to the beginning of your app, either in sub Main() or Form_Load:

       AddHandler AppDomain.CurrentDomain.AssemblyResolve, AddressOf MyResolveEventHandler



Module1.vb
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33501508
Zhaolai,

What does the Module.vb do? what function does that serve?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33501634
Module1.vb contains a function to locate the assemblies your app references, if they are not in the same folder as the app. The event will fire when the reference is initialized and return appropriate assembly.

There is no need to modify the rest of your code in calling the references.



0