[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Play flv files in my website from a folder

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i create a html page which Plays flv files in my website from a folder.

That is as I add the files to the folder it should play continuously one after the other.
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
IqAndreas earned 672 total points
ID: 33496153
In order to play FLV files in an HTML page, you need a "SWF wrapper" which loads in each video one by one. There are several video players already out there, or you can make one of your own if you own Flash Professional.

This previous question may be of some help (also, see the diagram down at the bottom and the description with the difference between embedding the video files in the SWF, and loading them at runtime)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Macromedia_Flash/Q_26102365.html

Just ask if you have any further questions.

Cheers,
Andreas
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hexer4u
hexer4u earned 664 total points
ID: 33499412
see http://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-flv-player/
for a flv player.

First just make sure you can play a single video file and that you can detect when it ends.

Then, create a javascript array with all videos (generate the JS array from PHP), and as soon as a file is done playing, play the next in the list
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 33502464
Coonsider using YouTube or Vimeo - these sites have done the heavy lifting already.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 33528807
I need to add my own flv files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hexer4u
ID: 33539440
I don't see the problem.
Both solutions allow you to add video files (maybe youtube will remove some if they are not in accordance with their rules)
you can add files to youtube. you just have to create an account to do so, and manage them
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 33650537
Ok Ill go through it again and I ll let u know.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34059429
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0