Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i escape apostrophe in mysql

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello i am facing a problem each entry have a " ' " apostrophe mysql update or insewrt is returing an error ! it can add it to the database so how can i escape it ! and fix the update or insert .
Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Styleminds
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33496155
Hi,

Why not use the mysql escape character ?

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-syntax.html

\'  A single quote (“'”) character.

You will take the string you want to insert and replace all (') with (\').

You could also just replace the apostrophes with ascii like such

$string = str_replace("'", "'", $string);

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33496310
you simple do you so..

$string = htmlspecialchars($yourstring);


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Frozenice earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496334
just an update..

you may also do so..


$cleanstring = mysql_real_escape_string($yourstring);
0