Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to enable Outlook Web Access for a second domain

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2003 SBS server for which the default email domain is example-A.com and I have created a second email domain example-B.com. When loggin on through webmail in example-A with the username and password it is succesfull. When loggin on with the user and password of example-B then I receive this message:

You could not be logged on to Outlook Web Access. Make sure your domain\user name and password are correct, and then try again.

I already reset the password to make sure it's right and also checked that OWA is enabled for that account.

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33496262
You should use mydomain.local\username to login to OWA for both example-A.com and example-b.com. And then use exchange recipient policy to give your user an example-A or B address.

Mydomian.local may or may not be equal to example-AorB.com

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 33496320
With domain I mean the email address, so: user@example-a.com and user@example-b.com

The username should be enough, without the domain\  

A Works
B Does not work
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LTCexpert
LTCexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497231
Can I try and get I slightly better picture.
You are on a single local domain?
And a single exchange server which is accepting mail for domian a & b.?
Users can access emails for both domains when logged on directly to the network?
And you are access OWA for both domains using a single URL?

If all of these are a "yes" then I would say the problem must be user setup.
If you can test with a working user from domain a or create a duplicate test user add a domain-b.com email address to their mail box. You should now be able to access both from a single user logon.
If this is acceptable policy for your company you could give everybody both address and change the default sender adrdress.

If this works then you need to check the AD profile of you domain-b users.
Check on the exchange features tab. The outlook web access is enabled for these users.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33510865
Despite having TWO email domains example-a.com and example-b.com you only have ONE authentication domain, and that is the domain in Active Directory. by putting @example-b.com after the username you will be trying to authenticate against a domain that does not exist in AD. Thus it fails.

If you are using Forms Based Authentication on SBS and it is setup correctly then you should only need to put the username (no domain) into the username box OR domain\username where "domain" is the AD domain name.

example:
AD domain name is: DOMAIN

user account 1: user1
email address : user1@domain-a.com

user account 1: user2
email address: user2@domain-b.com

both users should be able to log on with:
username and password
OR
DOMAIN\username and password

Their email address will be whatever is set as the primary address in AD.

I hope this makes sense
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 33541723
Hi guys,

you comments make sense, so I just tried to make a new user for both domains. The both worked immediately. So I thought, ok refresh existing accounts (because OWA was setup later). I refreshed it by just changing the default email address in de properties of the user. Changed it from A to B (submit), changed it back to A (submit) and it just worked.

Funny thing,

Thankx!
0