?
Solved

HP Procurve 420 Accesspoint

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a HP Procurve 420 accesspoint that i keep loosing connection to.  This happens to all the laptops that are connected to it.  They will loose the signal for about 30 seconds before reconnecting to the access point.  Any idea what could be wrong with the unit? In the accesspoint logs it shows this...

Aug 21 13:37:27 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
115      Aug 21 13:37:27 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
116      Aug 21 13:37:27 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
117      Aug 21 13:37:27 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
118      Aug 21 13:37:27 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
119      Aug 21 13:37:27 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
120      Aug 21 13:37:27 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
121      Aug 21 13:37:27 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
122      Aug 21 13:37:27 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
123      Aug 21 13:37:26 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
124      Aug 21 13:37:20 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
125      Aug 21 13:37:20 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
126      Aug 21 13:37:20 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
127      Aug 21 13:37:20 Notice: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Authenticated: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
128      Aug 21 13:37:20 Debug: 802.11g:SSID 1 ::Station Deauthentication: 00-21-6a-50-b1-82
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RikeR earned 1500 total points
ID: 33496539
Tehe most easy way would be changing it for an identical unit and see if the problem still exists. Otherwise try disabling authentication, thus for the test set the network open for anyone. See if clients still get disconnected.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 33572658
Is the AP running the latest software release?  2.2.5  appears to be latest.  http://h10144.www1.hp.com/customercare/support/software/wireless-lan.htm

We had a similar problem that went away with the replacement of the POE injector and/or power brick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33730959
Disabled authentication and the issue went away.  Re-enabled auth and issue did NOT come back so not really sure what was going on but it is resolved.
0