[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a backup or secondary domain controller

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Brand new server 2008 standard and a server 2003 sbs which is my domain controller. I want to create a backup controller on the 2008 machine just in case my 2003 goes out. Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33496242
Just install Active Directory to the 2008 server as part of your existing domain and you will have your secondary domain controller.
FYI - PDC's and BDC's are no longer.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33496260
You'll have to run ADPREP on the SBS server using the adprep command from the 2008 DVD.  For additional information, see:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm (Applies to SBS as well).  The only thing you cannot do is move the FSMO roles off the SBS server - they MUST be held by the SBS server
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501670
yep, this is fine. Go through the installtion process to setup the new server as a 2008 server. before you promote it to a DC you'll need to run the adprep command on the SBS to prepare the domain and forest (no big deal)
Otherwise theres no reason these two servers wont be friends as long as the SBS server is in charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 33534421
I will give this a try and report back this weekend.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34479211
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0