Solved

IP Configuration settings for T1 line on my Router

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new T1 line from Speakeasy installed and ready to go, but I don't know how to setup my TP-LINK TL-R480T+ router for the T1 I line. I'm having trouble interpreting the IP configuration details that speakeasy gave to me. I'm not sure if it's "safe" to post specific details about my IP configuration, so I'm censoring out those details, but will provide them if necessary/

Here's what speakeasy told me to use:

Your WAN IP is: aa.aa.aa.aaa
Your WAN Subnet Mask is: 255.255.255.0
Your LAN IP is: bb.b.bbb.b
Your LAN Subnet Mask is: 255.255.255.240
The broadcast address for your /28 block is bb.b.bbb.31.
Your last usable IP address will be the IP before the Broadcast address.


But on my router, I only have the ability to enter settings for:
IP address:
Subnet mask:
Default Gateway:


And I'm not sure which settings to use. I'm especially confused as to the difference between WAN ip and LAN ip -- I'm assuming WAN ip is what "the rest of the internet" sees as my IP address, so then what's the point of the LAN ip for my internal network? I'm already using DHCP so maybe the LAN ips are unnecessary for my network... if someone could please explain that I'd appreciate it.

Basically what I need right now is correct router settings (for the above fields), and if somebody's feeling especially generous with their time, a clarification on what the difference between WAN / LAN ips are and an example of usage.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ezekiel2517
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:waqarkhan88
ID: 33496417
?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33496420
Does LAN IP or WAN ip begin with "10.", "192.168." or "172.(16-31)"?

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 33496432
Here's more ip information. Sorry if my paranoia is completely unnecessary and making it harder for you to answer my questions, I'm just not sure if posting full ip config info is wise:

Your WAN IP is: 66.93.aaa.aaa
 Your WAN Subnet Mask is: 255.255.255.0
 Your LAN IP is: 72.1.bbb.bbb
 Your LAN Subnet Mask is: 255.255.255.240
 The broadcast address for your /28 block is 72.1.bbb.31.
 Your last usable IP address will be the IP before the Broadcast address.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33496442
You should always be careful when posting info on internet since it will probably be available forever. Good thinking.

My thinking was that they for some reason assigned you not only the public ip range but also private ip for your inside. This is not the case here. I think you need to call the ISP for clarification, because this seems weird. They might have assigned you two different public ip ranges, but probably not if it wasnt your initiative.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33496449
Assuming the T1 is already connected to a CPE device(provider router), and you have the Ethernet connection of the T1 connected to the WAN interface of the TL-R480T+

If not please clarify how the T1 is terminated in your network and to the type of device.

WAN: This is related to the T1 point to point link (Typically, this is not to be confused with the WAN of your router [TL-R480T+])

LAN: This is just a block that they have routed to the WAN IP off aa.aa.aa.aaa, so your
network block bb.b.bbb.16/28 can be used for NAT or use public IP addresses on your network (Typically NAT is used, and you would just create static mappings for different services from outside to inside.

If they provided you with a bridge connection from the CPE, then your first usable would be bb.b.bbb.17, however, it is unclear because you have Your LAN IP is: bb.b.bbb.b. I would need clarification what the last octet is (this can be taken out of context a bit).

TL-R480T+
WAN: bb.b.bbb.17  (The network address would be bb.b.bbb.16, so the first usable would be 17)
However, if they did not provide you with a bridge connection, then on the CPE LAN would have an address of bb.b.bbb.17 and your first usable would be bb.b.bbb.18. Again, you have not provide us with enough information.

LAN will be what you configure for your internal network (Typically some private IP address; 192.168.1.1/24, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 33496485
@Kristova, good idea, I posted a support ticket asking for clarification.

@rfc1180

1. T1 is already connected to CPE, getting green lights and all that.
2. WAN: so this is NOT what I should be putting into my router. got it.
3. LAN: I have no idea what magic you used to guess .17 as my speakeasy-supplied lan octet, but you're correct.
4. I don't know what a "bridge connection" is -- the T1 line goes straight into the speakeasy-provided T1 router (Speakeasy instructed me to just plug the T1 into P0, no config required), then from ETH0 into my TP-Link router. So maybe .18 is the IP I need to be using on my TP-Link Router's WAN page.
5. That leaves out gateway -- do I not need to input a Gateway address on my Tp-link router?

please let me know if you require any additional info.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33496536
>1. T1 is already connected to CPE, getting green lights and all that.
Perfect

>2. WAN: so this is NOT what I should be putting into my router. got it.
Correct, this would be the addressing scheme for the P2P T1 from you to the ISP

>3. LAN: I have no idea what magic you used to guess .17 as my speakeasy-supplied lan octet, but you're correct.
you stated "The broadcast address for your /28 block is 72.1.bbb.31."
and you provided the subnet mask of 255.255.255.240, which is 16 addresses in that block (16-31).
We know that we can not use 16 or 31, so the next available would be .17

>4. I don't know what a "bridge connection" is -- the T1 line goes straight into the speakeasy-provided T1 router (Speakeasy instructed me to just plug the T1 into P0, no config required), then from ETH0 into my TP-Link router. So maybe .18 is the IP I need to be using on my TP-Link Router's WAN page.

Possibly, not sure why they gave you .17 and not the IP for the default gateway

5. That leaves out gateway -- do I not need to input a Gateway address on my Tp-link router?

Yes you would need a gateway, I would talk to speakeasy to get clarification on that, but it appears that they might have used .17 on their side of the CPE router and you would use .18 and your default gateway would more than likely be .17

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 33496545
OK Thank you for the clarification, I will be onsite later today and will try these settings and then update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 33497619
Thanks billy, your settings are correct, .17 is the gateway and .18 is the first ip I can use on my devices (in this case, the router).

And thanks for your thorough explanation, it's helped my understanding of how all this stuff ties together.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33497654
Your Welcome
0