?
Solved

Playing Flash Videos on an iPad or an iPhone

Posted on 2010-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I've been a long time Windows user who recently began using Apple products (i.e. iPhone , iPad, MAC). At first I was absolutely taken aback by the performance and the elegance of the devices - Apple does make fantastic products. My enthusiasm was such that I quickly made the decision to begin the PC to MAC migration - completely.

I quickly realized that would be a big mistake!

From what I'm experiencing and reading about on the news, Apple products don't play Adobe Flash -- WHAT!?!?!?  Are you kidding...? There's an enormously huge amount of material out on the Internet that I depend on for my computing needs on a day-to-day basis that is Flash based. I keep getting an annoying message that states: "Safari cannot download this file..."

What can I do to resolve this problem? Apple users can't force the industry to change on a dime. That will take years and such a request is ludacris.  

There has to be a solution to this problem. - If anyone has found a work around - even if I have to get rid of Safari and run Firefox or something else, there has to be a work around, so if you have one please share it.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grantunwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496456
Its only the Ipad, Ipod and IPhone that can;t use flash. Your mac should be fine. Just download the Safari plugin from adobe for Safari here:

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

If you wan to view flash on your ipod, ipad or iphone you can do this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=321ueOiBw7s
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33496520
Hi grantunwin, will the Adobe Flash update in your first link work on the iPad and iPhone as well? Or is that only for the MAC?

Also, is there any unauthorized use issue with the LiveBuster plug-in? In other words is this something that Apple is going to frown on someone for using and then say that some sort of obscure warranty was violated?

Thanks,
Fulano
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33496543
Hi grantunwin, I actually tried to download the Flash Player link on the iPad it it told me that Apple does not allow this to happen because of restrictions.

Wow...I would never had bought these devices if I know that was the case. I'm now stranded with over $1000 of computing power that is worthless for what I need to do...

Very disappointed in Apple...!!! -- hey Steve Jobs, if you want to have a feud, that's fine, just leave your customers out of it.

Fulano
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33496556
Not sure if Apple "frown" on the plugin. But it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33496702
Hi grantunwin, I'd really like to do it in a way that Apple does not think I "jail-broke" the device. In other words, in a way that is maybe a 3rd party plug in, but is not a violation of any copyright laws, which I'm not sure these solution are.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33496820
Apple and adobe have tried flash on the device many times, they have even tried re-writing the flash engine to make it work.

Because of the poor performance specs of the devices they cannot make flash run quick enough or efficiently enough to be worth it, it will slow down the product, cause crashes and get errors on many older flash files as the flash engine would have to be stripped down.

so far no 3rd party plugins have been successfull, even on jailbroken products.

apple and adobe have no disputes but apple has agreed that its just not worth the hassle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tachion
ID: 33497038
I don't own an iphone or an ipad, but it can be done:
http://www.redmondpie.com/install-flash-frash-on-iphone-4-how-to-video-guide/

Of course you will first need to jail break the device in question, something that will void warrantee, and also may give you other troubles. I could not really recommend these actions.

There is an effort on the way (http://blog.joa-ebert.com/2010/08/19/introducing-jitb/) to run Flash inside a Java engine. This would probably work once the project completes.

You may want to think again about what you want though. According to this article (http://blog.laptopmag.com/mobile-flash-fail-weak-android-player-proves-jobs-right) the latest version of Flash, running on an Android phone, was quite disappointing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33497359
Hi flexiwebsw, I don't know the reasons, but the bottom line is that its really frustrating to the end user. Interesting enough, apple will tell you all the wonderful things the product will do, but not its short comings. If I had know that I could not play Flash on my iPad, I would have never bought it...and I don't recommend anyone else does if they need Flash.

I do thank you for your help!

Fulano
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33497361
Hi Tachion, thanks for the links...some are quite interesting.

Fulano
0