?
Solved

Asterisk CRM integration

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to make project , i have billing system that contain customers data base ((usernams ,passwords,expiration dates, recharge details)) . I have my call center team that working through Elastix more than 15 Engineer , what i want is when any customer call my call center thay can see all his data in front of them , i made many researches and found that can be done through Vtiger crm or Suger crm integration with asterisk . So is that possible to do this ?

Thanks.............
0
Comment
Question by:tahasip
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498861
You can pretty much do what you want but if there is no asterisk plugin on the sugar (or other package you are using) website then you will have to write something yourself.
In the asterisk dialplan you can call an AGI program which then gets passed the callerid of the caller together with the person about to be dialed. This agi program can be written in any language you wish. You cal also use EAGI which allows you to have the program on a different piece of hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:asternic
asternic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530274
There are some tools to fire popups. I wrote some of them and they are used together with sugar or vtiger, but you have to write the hooks yourself.

Flash Operator Panel is open source http://www.asternic.org and can fire popups on call ringing state passing variables as the callerid. Version 2 is not open source (www.fop2.com) and it also can be used, there are some tutorials on the net about integration of both tools with vtiger or sugar.

Both tools use the asterisk manager interface to capture state events. If you want to code it yourself you will have to research about AMI usage. Using AGI is not well suited as you have to fire a popup on the browser, not on the server. It is possible to do hardcoded mappings for your extensions/agents on the server, but it is probably complex and error prone.

You can also pass an URL to the Queue application, and when the agent picks up the call and if the phone supports it, it will load that url. There are some softphones that have that feature.

0