[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS 410 turns off and on again like in loop

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When the power cord is plugged in it turns on (lights blinking) but it never actually boots, it just turns off again and then back on and then right back off.  I cleaned the dust out but it still does the same thing.  

Any suggestions?  Please help.  
0
Comment
Question by:MsAileenS
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 33496612
And it hasn't had any hardware changes, like new memory or anything.  It wont even boot far enough to wake up the monitor
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33496636
In the BIOS setup, look for a setting that says something to the effect "Stop on error". Then try booting in Safe Mode. This will at least allow you to possibly see where it is hanging on boot up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 33496712
most of similer problems are due to processor temp sensor, unblug the processor blow some air in the socket then return it back
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33496822
Could be a variety of things but I'd look at the power supply for starters.

Try disconnecting all devices from the motherboard such as hard drives, CDROM drives, network and printer cables, monitor, keyboard and mouse.  This will eliminate the possiblity of an electrical short in those components causing the fault.  

If it still does it you're down to power supply and motherboard and components on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 33496965
Won't boot up long enough to get an error.  All you get is lights flashing and then it goes RIGHT off.  the monitor doesn't even wake up.  Nothing looks burned or busted on the MB.  I don't have another power supply.  I took 1 from another computer in the house and the connector on the MB wasn't the same size.  UGH
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33497114
>>  I took 1 from another computer in the house and the connector on the MB wasn't the same size.

The Dell uses a 24 pin connector.  Your other power supply might be a 20 pin connector.  See if there is an extra 4 pin connector attached to the power supply.  If there is it will fit in the missing 4 holes.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497128
Inspect the capacitors on motherboard for signs of leaking or bulging (tops should be flat). Pay special attention to those near CPU socket (VRM caps).

A 20 pin ATX connector will fit in a 24 pin socket and vice versa. The connectors are keyed. You could have a problem with a 24 pin connector in a 20 pin socket due to interference from other components since 4 of the pins hang over the socket.

Odds are that there's a faulty capacitor either in the power supply or on the motherboard.
0