Solved

Changing My Documents & Shared Documents Defaults

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am configuring a computer that requires that all users data and shared data to be stored to a non-system drive.  I know how to move user data once a profile is established, but I'd like to have the profile automatically be set up on the drive so I don't have to do it after.  What folders in the Registry do I make the changes to and what syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:ghost-hunter
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dymer2
ID: 33496768
Hi,
I have not tried this myself but try changing them in the registry at this location:
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
I hope it works,
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 125 total points
ID: 33496770
This is untested, but you could try editing the following registry value:

HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal

and set Personal to:

D:\Users\%userprofile%\My Documents

This should in theory (for all NEW users) redirect their My Documents folder to the D: volume in their own folder below "Users".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33496773
There are other values in there as well that affect Music, Pictures, etc.  Those can also be redirected.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 125 total points
ID: 33496778
Dymer2:
For Windows XP, it should be just "Shell Folders", not "User Shell Folders".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33496910
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost-hunter
ID: 33509843
I tried this and received an error that Windows could not create a temporary profile.  Is there a list of all the paths I need to update in the Registry to accomplish this?  This computer is being sent out to another location and I need to have the default profile automtically configured to the partioned drive.  I will not have control of this computer once it's set and I want to make sure all profiles automatically go to the partitioned drive.  I can't have any user performing edits in the Registry either.  
0