Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CPU stuck at 50% utilization

Posted on 2010-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is really strange problem I have a user with a laptop which has windows XP pro SP3 it does have enough memory 4GB and Harddisk space and I even increased the page file to max. The issue is when I start the autocad 2011 application the passes the splash screen and it opens the toolbar menus and the welcome screen will appear fine but then the application will freeze and under the task manager I see the acad.exe is stuck at 50% UTILIZATION.

Can you please let me know what could be the issue:?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 375 total points
ID: 33496708
I commented on this issue on your other Q http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26413561.html. After your other trouble and what is now occurring, I recommended a fresh start by reinstalling the box clean from scratch. Have you tried this yet?

Lee
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 375 total points
ID: 33499735
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:drewha1969
drewha1969 earned 375 total points
ID: 33501399
Have you eliminated hardware problems?  I would test the hard drive and RAM.  RAM doesnt sound like the problem but it doesnt take long to check.

Test RAM:
http://www.memtest86.com/

Find out the make of your hard drive and download the manufacturer's utility.
Seagate: Seatools
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools

Western Digital : WD Diagnostics
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en

Hitachi: Drive Fitness Test (You can use this on all drives)
http://www.hitachigst.com/support/downloads/

I would download and burn the cd iso and run the test from cd instead of installing and running from windows.

Its possible parts of the hard drive are failing that contain pieces of the software and they can't be read anymore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 33507150
This is only happening on AutoCAD2011 and does not happen on any other program. Yes I did a fresh reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ycsi
ID: 33608521
Do you have any custom fonts installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 33632723
There was a custom profile on the computer before but not sure if that is still there.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ycsi
ycsi earned 375 total points
ID: 33635609
I've seen it on some Win XP platforms that AutoCAD get stuck, or is very unstable (crashing frequently) when users have custom fonts installed. Not sure if that's the case here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 33657901
Thank you all for your help. Eventually I noticed that the user left the company with no notice. So I do not have to deal with this ordeal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 33657909
Not really the answer.
0