Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen goes blank when undocking

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
5,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a user whom has a prblem with her laptop, everytime she undocks it the screen goes blank (I suspect she must have a external monitor connected to the docking station), there is still power to the laptop and the FN + F5 key does not fix the problem.

Any ideas what else might be causing this

Thanks in advance,


0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33496788
it looks like the socking station is overriding the display settings to disable the laptop display and show the desktop display, but it isnt restoring the laptop display when its removed, try playing with the dock settings if there is software with it otherwise try removing the dock by clicking on the safetly remove hardware icon in the taskbar (near the clock)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33496794
Update the BIOS and video drivers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33496836
Are the latest drivers for the graphics card installed?
Is there a newer BIOS update available?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33496847
sorry, took that long before clicking submit since started typing,  agree with above :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 33498765
thanks, I managed to find a setting in the graphic utility installed on the laptop, think it was set to single display only, I set it to clone and this allowed the laptop screen to stay on when undocking, next option was probably BIOS and video driver update
0