Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Photoshop - fonts don't look same as samples

Posted on 2010-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am new to Photoshop CS4 and I am trying to add text but the fonts don't look the same as their samples in the dropdown
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33496789
How does the look differ from the sample?  Could you post a screenshot?

For giggles, try increasing their size to see if that affects the look.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33496791
make sure you dont have any blending options effects applied to the font layer or adjustment layers above it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33496888
Thanks for the help
I'm not sure how to check the blending options. When I change the size it does look slightly better but the font still seems freayed at the edges.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33496964
even if I place an image with writing on it seems blurred
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33496978
Is it like it with all fonts, or just some? may be poor quality fonts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33496987
Please attach a screen shot so we can provide you better advice.

If you're running Windows, press Print Screen to capture the image to your clipboard.  Then paste it in a new photoshop image and save it as a .JPG.
If you're running Mac, press Command+Shift+3. This creates a .PNG file on your desktop called "Screen shot 2010-08-22 at 5.53.45 PM" (for example).

Upload the created screen shot to EE.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498947
You might also want to check the settings in the Type Tool Options bar .
Check to see what the appearance options are set to...

You should set it to 'Smooth'
Type-Too-Options.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33505416
Hi
Here is a screen shot
The font on the right is "Cooper Black" and doesn't look at all like it should
The picture on the right with it's writing was perfectly clear as a jpeg taken from Word.
It looks totally out of focus here.
FontExample.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33505492
Thanks a lot. this worked. Setting it to "Smooth" brought things into focus
0