Solved

Create or Update XElements with XAttributes and delete them if exist

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I really don`t like xml. Therefore I struggle with the even most easiest task. Thats annoying.


<Committees>
   <Committee Name="xxxx"  CanVote=True     Id=3 />
   <Committee Name="yyyy"  CanVote=False    Id=1 />
   <Committee Name="bbbb"  CanVote=True     Id=2 />
   <Committee Name="cccc"  CanVote=False    Id=4 />
</Committees>

Open in new window



At the beginning the file is empty with only: <Committees />

Then I have a Committee class with some properties like above in the .XML.

When I iterate the List<Committee> I want to search for every Committee.Id in

the .XML so in each <Committee ....>.

Main problem:

IF the Id is matching I want to update the CanVote = with the Committee.CanVote value. from the List.

Else the Node <Committee Name=...  ... /> must be Inserted



and... How does XLinq behave when I want to update a XElement which is not existing does it make an Insert automatically?

Fernando!!!! :P
0
Comment
Question by:MSFanboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
Comment Utility
First off, you should wrap the CanVote=False in quotes like CanVote="False"

You will just have to make a function to insert if it is not there (it is not automatic).  Something like this:
public void UpdateCommittee(XDocument xDox, int committeeId)
{
  // try to find it if it exists
  XElement committee = xDoc.Descendants("Committee")
    .Where(x => Convert.ToInt32(x.Attribute("Id").Value) == committeeId;
  // if not, make it (you will have to insert the correct values)
  if comittee == null
  {
    committee = new XElement("Comittee", 
      new XAttribute("name", "some-new-name"),
      new XAttribute("CanVote", "False"),
      new XAttribute("Id", "5"))
  }
  else //flip its vote ability
  { 
    XAttribute canVote = committee.Attribute("CanVote");
    canVote.Value = !Convert.ToBoolean(canVote.Value)
  }
}
// be sure to save it when you're done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
Hi MSFanboy;

The code in the code snippet will read in an XML document, compare the committee class that are in the XML document and also NOT in the XML document with a list of Committee's classes to be inserted or updated.

Fernando
// Class variable

private List<Committee> lstCommittees = new List<Committee>();



// Open document

XDocument xdoc = XDocument.Load("Committees.xml");



// Get a list of Committee from the XML file

List<Committee> XmlCommittees = (from x in xdoc.Descendants("Committee")

                                 select new Committee

                                 {

                                     Name = x.Attribute("Name").Value,

                                     CanVote = x.Attribute("CanVote").Value,

                                     Id = Convert.ToInt32(x.Attribute("Id").Value)

                                 }).ToList();



// Find all Committee that are in the lstCommittees but not in the XML

List<Committee> CommitteeNotInXml = lstCommittees.Except(XmlCommittees, new CommitteeComparer()).ToList();

// Find all the Committee that are in both lsit

List<Committee> CommitteeInInXml = lstCommittees.Intersect(XmlCommittees, new CommitteeComparer()).ToList();



if (CommitteeNotInXml.Count > 0)

{

    // Insert Committee nodes

    foreach(Committee c in CommitteeNotInXml)

    {

        XElement newCommittee = new XElement("Committee",

                                    new XAttribute("Name", c.Name),

                                    new XAttribute("CanVote", c.CanVote),

                                    new XAttribute("Id", c.Id));

        xdoc.Root.Add(newCommittee);

    }

}



if (CommitteeInInXml.Count > 0)

{

    // Update Committee nodes

    foreach (Committee c in CommitteeInInXml)

    {

        XElement commit = (from node in xdoc.Descendants("Committee")

                           where node.Attribute("Id").Value == c.Id.ToString()

                           select node).FirstOrDefault();



        commit.Attribute("Name").Value = c.Name;

        commit.Attribute("CanVote").Value = c.CanVote;

    }

}



// Write XML to file if modified

if (CommitteeNotInXml.Count > 0 || CommitteeInInXml.Count > 0)

{

    xdoc.Save("CommitteesModified.xml");

}



// Support classes



public class CommitteeComparer : IEqualityComparer<Committee>

{



    bool IEqualityComparer<Committee>.Equals(Committee CommitteeA, Committee CommitteeB)

    {

        if( CommitteeA == null ) return false;

        if( CommitteeB == null ) return false;

        if (CommitteeA.Id == CommitteeB.Id)

            return true;

        else

            return false;

    }



    int IEqualityComparer<Committee>.GetHashCode(Committee objCommittee)

    {

        return objCommittee.Id.GetHashCode();

    }

}



public class Committee

{

    public String Name { get; set; }

    public string CanVote { get; set; }

    public int Id { get; set; }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MSFanboy
Comment Utility
Wooooaaaaahhhhhhhh.... Fernando is back in town and rides over naspinski XD

One day I gotta learn XLinq :P  so busy with EF + wpf...

I will return here in about 2 days. Gotta check that code tomorrow.

Nice you are still alive and kicking :D

Tell me Fernando, how much time did you need for that code?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi MSFanboy;

The code was not the difficult part it was the approach that I came up with that I spent the time on. All in all about 45 minutes so I could test it as well and make sure it would run.

I am just learning WPF myself now and I hear that it has a long learning curve, well I hope not to long.

Good luck;
Fernando
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSFanboy
Comment Utility
Hello Fernando,

sorry for replying so late. I was on holidays... and some days later I remembered my question here.

Judging my question your code was very good therefore I marked it as A with Yes,Yes,Yes.

In fact I had to change my concept but could use some of your stuff :) Above all I have learned some new stuff.

Thanks again for the fast help. Are you ready now for oversea personal training? :P
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
Not a problem, as always glad to help.  ;=)

As far as  oversea personal training, EE will have to be the connection for now.
0