Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 installation doesn't finish

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm trying to install Windows 7 professional from a USB flash drive. I made the USB flash drive bootable with Windows 7 USB/DVD Download tool (http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool).

I have Windows XP on the C: drive, and I'm trying to install Windows 7 onto the same hard drive but on a different partition (D:). I'm trying to install it as a dual-boot. The partition I'm installing Win 7 onto has 30gb of space.

I'm able to boot from the USB drive, and Windows 7 installs to the point that it says "installing updates," then it says it needs to restart to complete the installation. At this point, it reboots to the USB drive and setup starts over from the beginning and asks which partition I want to install on etc. After running setup, there is 7.39 gigs of used space on the drive I'm trying to install Windows 7 onto to.

What is causing the installation to start over after the first restart?
0
Comment
Question by:gmk1212
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497009
You need to stop the computer from booting from the USB drive every time it restarts.

After it goes to reboot the PC, while its on the BIOS screen, remove the USB drive until the Windows 7 setup continues, then plug it back in.

OR

In the BIOS, change your boot order to boot from the hard drive instead of the USB drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmk1212
ID: 33497134
The installation files are on the USB drive. So after installation restarts, if I remove the USB drive or change the boot order, it just boots to Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33497162
The first part of installation should be writing boot files to the drive...so if it's booting to XP after the reboot, it looks as though the first part of setup isn't doing something correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmk1212
ID: 33497733
Does that mean there's something wrong with the partition? Or maybe the drive letter? (D:)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497946
You know,sometimes you might end up with W7 trying to boot from the USB even
if it is not configured in BIOS.Translated :
Each time you boot you will get an error (if no USB plugged)
otherwise....solution is simple;
When windows reboots you will need manually change bios boot sequence so
the system boots from the disk now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 33497956
I hope you understand me ....
When W7 reboots,hit DEL - enter BIOS - change boot sequence to 1st boot device to be hard disk - save everything (f10) and reboot once more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmk1212
ID: 33498204
That actually worked. The first time I just pulled out the USB drive. This time I changed the first boot device to hard disk, and I also changed the hard drive that has the win 7 install on it to be the first HD to be checked. The other hard drive was just a data drive with no OS, so I don't know if that actually changed anything.
0