Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reload default Google search plugin

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I had to delete the Google folder from the search plugins folder because of a broswer hijack. How do I get the default Google search back?

I've already tried going into Manage Search Engines and clicking "restore defaults" but that doesn't cause it show up.
0
Comment
Question by:gmk1212
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33496966
Easiest:
Create a new profile (http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_new_Firefox_profile_on_Windows), then copy all your data and settings (with the exception of the search plugins folder) over from the old profile (http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/profiles#How_to_find_your_profile), and make the new profile your default one.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496992
Sorry, rethinking.
The easiest solution, of course, would be to create a new profile, and to then simply copy the .xml file in the search plugins folder over from the new to the old profile, overwriting the existing file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33499799
And if that doesn't work a simple reinstall of Firefox should reinstall the Google search.
0