[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vsphere essentials licensing cpu cores

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

We have recently quote to a customer to buy vsphere essentials along with a server that will run 2 cpus 6 cores each.

After a month the customer accepted the quotation so we order the server but we noticed that it came with 2 cpus 8 cores on each. We are still evaluating vsphere esxi 4.1 and we havent bought the essentials licensing yet. The reason for moving to vsphere essentials was to migrate 3-4 very old physical servers to this new server. No need for HA or vmotion is needed. We needed a cheap way to get rid of those old servers.

Can someone explain us what the situation will be if we buy the essentials license and insert it on the vsphere? Will the vsphere esxi 4.1 continue to function with limited cpu core fucntionality or will it prevent all of our VMs to stop functioning?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33497120
Hmm...not sure it will function; may be best to speak to your VMware rep. With Essentials, you get vCenter Server. You will then have cloning, template creation, migration cabilities, as well as capability to b/u your VMs using a 3rd party tool such as Veeam or vRanger. But, if all you're wanting to do is convert old phys boxes, you don't need to upgrade to Essentials. You can use vCenter Converter Standalone tool to do that, and it's free.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33497766
Not knowing all the specifics, it may be worth it to go with a free version of VMware server or ESX(i), since you don't need any of the features that come along with the licensed VMware versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 33498255
OK what about the licensing scheme? If lets say the server came with 2 cpus and 6 cores on each, how many licenses of vmware essentials do i need to buy? (i think is about 405 euros for European countries)
2 X 405? or 1 X 405?
Vmware essentials says 3 hosts, max 2 cpus 6 cores each processor.

Thanks
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499784
It would be 405 Euros then. The licensing is a max of 2 CPU sockets with 6-cores in each socket. So, you would only need 1 license.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 33501815

Ok i will try that on Friday and see how it goes

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33501821
Ok...keep me posted...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 33613061
Ok today i have managed to insert the license key for vsphere essentials kit and everything worked ok. Eventually the processors come with 4 cores instead of 8. I made a mistake on that.

Thanks for all the help
0