Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino 8.5; Lotus Notes 8.5; Windows 2003 SP2

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I recently setup a test domino server; this is ony the second time i have ever even seen a domino server. I am trying to setup users but cannot find the "Domino Administrator Client" ?

I think i am looking for a program but the ibm site soes not say "Domino Administrtor 8.5". I have lotus notes 8.5 installed.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33497234
You need to download ALL the clients, Notes+Designer+Administrator.

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/downloads/ls/lsndad/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33498156
I am now downloading designer but i swear that i cannot find administrator.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 33498483
Make sure you select the option when installing as I think commonly it only installs designer if it detects an existing 8.5 installation.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499029
Make sure the dialog looks like this:
851-install.GIF
0