Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell windows XP CD and Sony Vaio Laptop

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I reformatted my Sony Vaio and used a Dell windows XP CD to load windows XP.  Windows loaded fine.  However when I tried to register using the windows product key located on the Sony Vaio it would not accept.  Is this allowed?  Or is there something else I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crollins7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497157
Unfortunately this rarely works due to the recovery cd's being custom made for a specific brand.  I would suggest chatting/calling sony and order a recovery cd if you don't have one.  (usually about $25).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497183
You probably used a Retail version of XP to reinstall, but the key on the laptop will be an OEM key, which will not work with the retail CD.

As above, you'll need to call Sony and request a recovery CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 33497201
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:PriceD
ID: 33497211
If you do need just an OEM CD.  Try a local store (computer repair store) to see if they have a extra copy of an OEM XP, in which during the install it will ask you for the code.  Certainly calling Sony is an option however it may be out of warrently in which they may not help.
0