[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

moving hard drive from one computer to the other using Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-22
15
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!
I have two ASUS pentium 4 computers.
Computer B is a little faster than computer A.
I made a clone of the hard drive in computer A.
I manually uninstalled all drivers in the clone drive before moving it to computer B.
When I tried starting windows I got.
Windows Boot Manager
Status 0xc000000e
The boot selecttion failed because a required device is inaccessible.

Any specific ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Freaky_Friday
ID: 33497197
Hello TrueBlue,

Do you have multiple hard drives in computer A or computer B? I have seen this problem occur when using multiple drives.

I suggest you boot using the Windows 7 startup disc and do a repair. This shouldn't take very long and will probably resolve the boot failure.

-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 33497217
I only have one hard drive in each computer.
I tried the repair, but it said it could not repair it.
I tried running it in computer A after cloning the original hard drive and it booted fine.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33497237
Do both computers have the same type of hard drive? (SATA vs IDE vs SCSI)  If they are different, you may need to edit the "C:\boot.ini" file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33497238
This used to be possible in Windows XP, but is difficult to achieve in Windows 7.

When you move it to a computer with different hardware, Windows looks for the old hardware...and obviously doesn't see it...causing big problems...even though you uninstalled the drivers first, I don't think that's enough.

It's not at all advisable to move a Windows drive to another (different) system.

For more help try HERE: http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/59510-moving-hard-drive-os-another-computer.html

 and then

HERE: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html?filter to do a repair install which may fix it.

I would strongly advise a new clean install from scratch to avoid any other issues.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33497262
are you sure the two ASUS motherboards are similar or compatible with each other?

for a Windows OS, the recommended way to move HD from one computer to another is NOT to clone it, use SysPrep + ImageX instead.

however, as per your current situation, please refer the following MKSB to repair the Windows installation.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 33497280
both hard drives are ide
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33497354
Thare is no boot.ini in win7 and you cannot do a repair install because you need win7 running, unlike xp.
What flavor of win7 are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 33497428
Windows 7 Professional
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33497429
In any event, image software is your best option. You can also check clonezilla, free.
Good luck

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7install/thread/faa23aa7-1457-4f94-a701-fd7cb2db4194 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 33497474
I used True Image 2010 and got no errors.
It is more of a different set of drivers in computer B.
Just can not figure out why Windows 7 will not install them.
Where do you get SysPrep + ImageX from?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ppdogs earned 400 total points
ID: 33497575
sysprep the original machine before you image it, start -> run -> sysprep, (make sure you back it up if you dont wont the original machine to go thourugh re detetct). Then do OOBE shutdown. image and boot it up on the second machine. it should go through and re-detect all the hardware.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 400 total points
ID: 33497653
7 Pro has a boot partition as well as the C: partition. Did you image both to the new drive?
Also, you may want to leave the drivers alone in case the system may get damaged unknowingly.
Acronis has option to install bare metal. Check that option when reimaging to 2nd drive. (Not totally sure about that in the home vrs.).
Is key oem? That will definately be an issue if not similar harware with same oem key.
More info needed for explicit directions.

Sysprep.exe is in win7. For single drive, just take that drive (cloned from other so you have a backup) and put in other machine. imaging not needed.  When you start new machine, you will get prompted as if installing  windows for first time and also need to enter  key and verify.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 33497858
please see below the official information regarding Windows 7 deployment including where to get more resources about it.

Windows 7 Deployment Question and Answer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978867

basically, everything you need, including the SysPrep plus ImageX, can be found from the AIK of W7 below. moreover, this version of AIK can be also used to deploy Vista SP1/SP2 and W2K8.

The Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Windows 7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=696DD665-9F76-4177-A811-39C26D3B3B34&displaylang=en

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Freaky_Friday
Freaky_Friday earned 400 total points
ID: 33497879
TrueBlue-

Boot from the Windows 7 disc again and  try the following command: bootrec.exe. Check the following Microsoft KB article for directions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

-Friday
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 33498604
i swapped the disk with w7 between PC's - without changing anything, and it started installing everything automatic; no problems at all.

it can be your W7 loader points to another disk -  are you sure it is on the disk you clone?
0