Solved

Cannot print locally from Citrix on a MAC.

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a MAC user who has a HP p1505 attached.  When he login to Citrix Xenapp, he can not print from outlook.  How, he can print from local entourage.

How can I fix the issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slushm earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
what citrix client version are you currently running?  Update to the latest version if you are not on it.

http://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=1862769&productId=186&c1=sot2755
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kmking
kmking earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Are you making use of the UPM or allowing the driver from the client to map?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kmking
Comment Utility
I meant to say UPD - Universal Print Driver - however I have fat fingers this morning, my apologies.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just wanted to chime in and concur with slushm's comment.  All most all MAC print issues that I have encountered are fixed by installing the latest MAC citrix client.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
Comment Utility
I would publish the Citrix print manager and see what printers are mapped to this client and set as default.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.
0