?
Solved

What formats convert .AVI or MP4 formats to a readable DVD for a DVD Player or TV DVD player

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Thanks to some great people at EE here I have been able to convert several files and create some really great presentations with embedded video. I was just asked to take the video which I know how to view on a PC thanks to the EE Gods. The powers that be now want my video so they can plug into any TV with a DVD player or external DVD player.

I have Format Factory and a few other converting tools now. All I want to do is take either my .SVI or MP4 video file format and turn it into a readable DVD. What tools or what format say from Format Factory do I need to convert this to and copy to DVD. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 500 total points
ID: 33497292
The files need to be in MPG format to be readable by DVD players.  Then you'll need software that can create the DVD structure.  You can't simply put the raw AVI (or even an MPG) on a disc and expect it to be readable in DVD players (although "some" DVD players may be able to read other formats).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 33497620
ruavol2,

You could take a look at something like Video DVD Maker Free (http://protectedsoft.com/products.php) or DVDflick (http://www.dvdflick.net/) to do this conversion. Both of these are free, simple tools. They will not allow you to do menus, chapters, or advanced features - just create a DVD you can drop into a home DVD player and play.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 500 total points
ID: 33498405
Agree with lherrou -- especially about DVD Flick (free) which will 'author' almost any type of video file to the DVD standard (MPEG-2 in VOB files and IFO information files + BUP back up info files).
DVD Flick's running mate is IMG Burn and when DVD Flick is finished authoring you can either have it default to spawn ImgBurn or open it independently so it can access the VIDEO_TS folder made by DVD Flick that all the above files will be in.
Just a word of caution -- especially with the advent of big TV screens. If you have downsized your original video you need to be aware that the DVD standard in North America (NTSC is 720 x 480) so you want to keep your resolution as high as possible or the streeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeetch will make it look grainy.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33501451
I have the file converted from AVI to MP4 I assume that is not the same as an MPG. I will need to convert the file once again from AVI to MPG in one of the afore mentioned tools like Format Factory? Once there I can convert this to a DVD that can be run on most any TV DVD Player.
I think the tools I am using give me a Good Better Best quality. You are saying to use the BEST quality when creating this DVD. Does that all sound about right?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 33502852
Yes. For example, if you use DVD Flick, you will select your AVI file as the input file, and a location (folder) for the output to go to. You can also select to burn to a DVD or to create a ISO file (a ready-to-burn image of the DVD). Select "burn to DVD", run the program, and you have a ready-to-play DVD of your movie.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:firozmusthafa
firozmusthafa earned 500 total points
ID: 33519239
Simplest solution would be select the mp4 file in nero with " burn as dvd video" mode
0