Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache redirect

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
  I have web sites on solaris (php apache). I have to mirror these application on a different machine.  I would like to create a redirect  in apache. Here is an example:


ServerA  page = http:\\www.mysitesA\page.php
ServerB page = http:\\www.mysitesB\page.php

So when the user select the page on ServerA they are redirected to ServerB
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33497576
create a htaccess file


redirect 301 /page.phpl http://www.siteB.com/page.php
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Frozenice earned 252 total points
ID: 33497580
update my post above


create a file name .htaccess
paste this line of code.


redirect 301 /page.php http://www.siteB.com/page.php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 248 total points
ID: 33497585
You only need to modify the configuration file in ServerA, please have a look at the example in http:Q_21270618.html
PS: you need to restart apache after you modify the  configuration file.
 
0