Solved

PASSWORD RECOVERY FUNCTIONALITY IS DISABLED

Posted on 2010-08-22
17
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have some CISCO851-K9 units that have the PASSWORD RECOVERY FUNCTIONALITY IS DISABLED.

 
I have tried the documents on Cisco's website and searched on google. Need any help anyone can provide. The recovery steps I have found dont seem to work on this. Hoping someone has come across something similar and knows how to fix this. Any help is appreciated.




Processor board ID FHK114157PN
MPC8272 CPU Rev: Part Number 0xC, Mask Number 0x10
5 FastEthernet interfaces
128K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
20480K bytes of processor board System flash (Intel Strataflash)

 
SETUP: new interface FastEthernet4 placed in "shutdown" state

 

Press RETURN to get started!

 

System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)YI4, RELEASE SOFTWARE
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.

 
C850 series (Board ID: 4-149) platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory

 
PASSWORD RECOVERY FUNCTIONALITY IS DISABLED
Booting flash:/c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-4.T8.bin
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################### [OK]

 
And as you can see, it automatically restarts itself and begins all over again. When it restarts it pulls the configuration again and I am still locked out. Although it never boots to a password screen. It appears to be searching for something, but never fully boots up. Hence the reason I am trying to recover the unit. I dont care about losing the configuration so keep those ideas coming.

 
*output from router after booting without rest button (this just keeps going on and on and on and on*

 
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)

 
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)

 
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)

 
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)

 
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)
Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255)

 

Translating "stipp2.srv.hcvlny.cv.net"...domain server (255.255.255.255
0
Comment
Question by:KIX_Brooklyn1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33497313
Do you have any WIC cards or any other cards installed on the router? Try removing it and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIX_Brooklyn1
ID: 33497443
This router is a cisco 851 and as no interface
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppdogs
ID: 33497562
don't the 800 series routers have a reset button in the back? that will reset to factory setting if i remember correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIX_Brooklyn1
ID: 33497571
PASSWORD RECOVERY FUNCTIONALITY IS DISABLED the reset will not work...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33498342
You need to open a TAC-case.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIX_Brooklyn1
ID: 33500766
I am new to this, what a TAC-case and do I go about it ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33500810
TAC is Ciscos support. You need to get support from Cisco because they can help you around this problem.

However, since you dont know about TAC, you probably dont have a maintenance agreement with Cisco (or a partner) which means that you are not entitled to get support from Cisco.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33501417
I don't know what cisco documents you have read but, if you press ctrl-break within about 5 to 10 seconds after bootup it should ask you to restore factory defaults.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33501537
When password recovery is disabled?

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33501642
ctrl-break within 5 to 10 seconds of image decompression while booting up. Got nothing else to lose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33501695
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33501710
You may delete your configuration but you cannot do "password recovery".

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIX_Brooklyn1
ID: 33502240
I try ctrl-break within 5 to 10 seconds of image decompression and it did not work
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 500 total points
ID: 33502351
As I said before, you need qualified support from Cisco.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34021533
Depending on how adventurous you are you can try removing the NVRAM chip, then the router should boot directly into ROM MON. Don't do this if you can't risk bricking the router ;)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459533
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0