Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPS Solution with a Web Cloud Capacity for Dispatch and Control

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Goal = Provide Vehicle Fixed GPS for Dispatch tracking as well as a mobile wifi hot spot around a mobile asset - this would serve as a connection point for a tablet PC, iphone or other peripherals, like a printer and an IP camera set.

Current Assets

Sprint MIFI Cloud - Connect up to 5 devices, do not allow for some ports such as an ip camera, but would connect the computer, and the printer, The GPS tracking on the cards or a mobile device, is unknown how you would get it into a dispatch solution and it can be removed, If unplugged the whole data is lost.

Current Assets = Smart phones, capable of doing a wifi cloud, Pay for cell and data use, but duplicate that with a wifi card.

Current Asset = Discrete Wireless (GPS tracker) Hard wired to vehicle, so you can get data such as idle, Fixed and low error or user failure, analytics tied to an online data base with google maps, runs off the at&t network and sends data every 2 min? Per Tremble USA they can create a web cloud around the vehicle. Not capable with current hardware for discrete.

Current Asset = Garmin Devices, Used for point to point driving directions, the GPS has the ability to communicate through discretes web api for garmin, so dispatch is possible,

So in all in each truck we have 3 gps capacity, 3 ways of communicating data = duplication of services and costs.

An Ideal Solution would allow for reliable communication - Mobile Hot Spot - A Camera System that could be mounted so front and back and passenger side could be viewed from 3 connections, tie a network enabled printer to the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:jdh_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507540
What you are asking for is not easy. It will have to be custom, but very doable.

What I envision for this is a Artigo based solid state PC with a PCMCIA slot on it and an Air Card from your cell provider.  You will need to PC to handle the traffic from vehicle network to the actual Cell card.  So it will only need one nic in it.  I would then purchase a Buffalo router or a linksys WRT54g router and do the DD-wrt firmware mod on it (VPN firmware).  The PC can also handle the GPS data.  

So it would work like this...

Cell Card -> PC (Also sends GPS DATA TO GOOGLE MAPS API)->

-> VPN router (VPN tunnel for printing)    ->IP Camera's (wired)
                                                                 ->Network Printer (Wired)
                                                                 ->Driver PC?  (Wireless)
                                                                 ->Hand held devices (wireless)

I would add an extension cable to the router and physical mount 1 antenna outside the truck (Roof) and leave one on the inside of the truck on the router. (Applies to WRT 54g)  That way the metal on the vehicle doesnt trap the signal inside.  So you will have a clear line outside the vehicle.  With the other antenna being inside it would work equally as well inside the vehicle.

Casey
                                               



0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34017999
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0