Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery apply jquery to elements after Ajax load

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi I have the following fragment of code, Once the content has been loaded the people_content function is called, but it does not apply the hide function to the elements called tabs. I suspect it is because it being loaded by ajax.
Any clues?

$('.choose_people').click(function(e){
    person_id=$(this).val();
    url=$(this).parent().attr('action');
    $('#people_content').load(url+'/'+person_id+'/modal',function(){
        ajaxloadergif(true);
    });
        ajaxloadergif(false);
        
    e.preventDefault();
    people_content();
})

function people_content(){
    $('#people_content','.tabs').hide();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33497552
What about :


// wait end of ajax call before calling people_content
	$('.choose_people').click(function(e){
		person_id=$(this).val();
		url=$(this).parent().attr('action');
		$('#people_content').load(url+'/'+person_id+'/modal',function() {
			ajaxloadergif(true);
			people_content();
		});
		ajaxloadergif(false);	
		e.preventDefault();
	})
	
	function people_content(){
		$('#people_content','.tabs').hide();
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SRigney
SRigney earned 400 total points
ID: 33502392
leakim971 has it right, you need to use the callback function that waits until the page is complete before calling the people_content function.

You could also just call the mehtod.  Another method would be to set the style of that html to hidden when it's loaded.  That may prevent a flicker that will occur from time to time if you rely completely on jQuery to hide the section.
'.choose_people').click(function(e){
		person_id=$(this).val();
		url=$(this).parent().attr('action');
		$('#people_content').load(url+'/'+person_id+'/modal',function() {
			// the load method is complete.
                        ajaxloadergif(true);
			$('#people_content','.tabs').hide();
		});
		ajaxloadergif(false);	
		e.preventDefault();
	})

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33509462
Thanks for the points!
0