Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 IMAP Fails Intermittently

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My mail server is running exchange 2003 enterprise.  several times each week (and completely randomly) IMAP just stops responding.  So far the only thing that seems to fix the problem is a reboot.  

When I run Microsofts Port Query tool I receive the following results during an outage:


TCP port 143 (imap service): Listening
Data returned from port:
BYE Connection refused


Does anyone know how to fix this once and for all?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 33497515
do you have any errors in you event log?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 33497808
Have you check the firewall, Is the port 143 is open?? Also check the below article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270836

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498209
Please add Local Ip address in the Ip allowed list in IMAP configuration.
And try testing telnet with port 143.

try this and revert back if you have any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 33506254
where do i do this?..............Please add Local Ip address in the Ip allowed list in IMAP configuration.
0