Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Port exceeded power limits

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When my daughter plugs her camera into one of the USB ports on a computer, we get this message:

"A USB device has malfunctioned and exceeded the power limits of it's hub port. You should disconnect the device".

We have tried several ports, same result.

It used to work, another camera works fine on the same port.

What is the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497621
Try this :

1 :Delete all the USB ports in the devices manager.
2 :Restart the computer to let XP install all the USB ports again.
3 :Go to the first USB port and right click on it and go to properties.
4 :On the advance tab click on '' do not show warnings"


Takes care of the problem in most cases.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RRRRyan
RRRRyan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498052
be sure to check the camera in another computer. It could be shorted and not working via USB any longer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33498481
Have you also got an external Hard drive or Flash drive connected to one of the USB ports?  
If yes, try temporarily disconnecting it & see if that resolves the issue.

Or a module such as described here>
"USB Device Power Surge Errors":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_21744296.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33498576
i suggest to use a powered usb hub, like this  : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
then you avoid completely overloading (and burning out) of usb controllers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33500054
The usb interface on the camera is failing and drawing too much current from the usb port. While a powered hub may work, It may eventually destroy the port or burn it's interface out.
0