Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What power adapter is suitable for Zonet ZFS3228e switch?

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Technical specs in the user manual only mention the adapter's input voltage, but not the DC output required.  What is the DC voltage required for this router, or what is a safe way to test and find out?
0
Comment
Question by:MashaCPA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33497695
Power supply requirement: 160-240VAC 50/60HZ

from the manual

http://www.zonetusa.com/file/product/d/D00000101_88.pdf



0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 33498432
Nothing available with a pretty thorough Googling(!) :(
Annoyingly Newegg have a large picture of the adapter but it's side-on so no way of getting the detail.
It does seem Zonet like a 7.5v DC output as standard but although the output current on most of their unit adapters is 700mA they use a few at 1 and 1.5A
The polarity of the plug is always positive central pin and negative barrel.

If you have a "universal" adaptor with a plug fitting the switch (with the right polarity) I'd set it at 7.5V 700mA. With a switch like this under-powering by choosing a lower current isn't going to hurt the device. I'd guess this is the correct setting because the similar Belkin and Linksys switches use the same output but this is still a "best guess" rather than a definative answer!

EDIT Hmm - it seems the Gigabit replacement for this model (the ZFS3308e) needs a 9V 700mA input  =/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 1600 total points
ID: 33503181
ok I e-mailed TEC support and here are the exact requirements

Zonet model#    ZFS3228E                          
PA model#  YL-48-120
Voltage IN   1000A
AMP INPUT   120VAC
Voltage OUT     12VAC
AMP OUTPUT  1A
Hz   60
WALT     13.6W
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 33507911
luc_rov, thanks for doing the work I should have done! :)
masqueraid, thanks for some useful tips.
0