Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a RODC in branch office using the backup

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two DC in my HQ, one is WIndow 2003 and the other is Window 2008. Is there any difference if I restore the System status from Window 2003 and use it to build a Window 2008 RODC in the branch office. Do I need to use the System status on Window 2008 to build a RODC ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498567
I think it would be helpful for you

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391941(WS.10).aspx

It's better to prepare staged rodc installation than trying to restore system state data from W2K3 which is not possible. To be able you stored DC data from W2K8 and W2K8 R2 read this article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816722(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501143
Here is the RODC FAQ which will give you a good overview of RODC use.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754956(WS.10).aspx

But to answer your question NO you can't restore your System state to create an RODC you need to promote the server to a RODC server for it to actually become a DC there is NO way around this part of creating a DC even if it is an RODC.
0